[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Records fall at WIC Track and Field Meet

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

(Photo)
Northview's Joel Whittington (left) races to the win in the 110-meter hurdles.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The Northview track and field teams got some superb, record-breaking performances on the second day of the Western Indiana Conference Meet on Wednesday night, but it was not enough to capture a team title.

The Knights placed second in the boys' meet to Edgewood, which won its ninth straight title. The Mustangs had 144.5 points to the Knights' 138 with Brown County third at 134.

The Brown County girls halted the Mustangs' three-year reign atop the WIC standings with 145 points to Edgewood's 138. The Knights were third with 115 points.

On Wednesday, the Northview boys got a standout performance from senior Joel Whittington, who broke the conference record in the 200 meters in winning with a time of 22.72. He also was the winner in the 110-meter, 300 hurdles and was the runner-up to Edgewood's Seth Rommel in the 100-meters to score 38 points for the Knights.

Damon Hyatt knocked more than seven seconds off his seeded time in the 800-meters on the way to placing second to Brown County's Dylan Allen with a time of 2:00.02

Nic Yocom was third in the 1,600 with a time of 4:40.01 and was fourth in the 3,200 with a time of 10:12.17.

Edgewood's Cole Reinhold won both events with a 4:33.26 in the 1,600 and a 10:05 in the 3,200.

The Northview girls also had some big time efforts as the 4x100 relay team broke the conference record to win the event.

(Photo)
Northview's Annie Smiley (left) takes the handoff from Leeanna Knight in the 4x100 relay as the Knights broke the WIC Meet record.
Freshman Leeanna Knight came back after a WIC title in the long jump on Tuesday to finish as the runner-up in the 100 and 200-meters and was a member of the record-breaking 4x100 relay team.

Annie Smiley scored the title in the 100-meter hurdles, was third in the 300 hurdles and was on the 4x100 squad as well along with Allison McWilliams and Andrea Schultz.

In Tuesday's opening day of competition the Knights placed themselves on top of the leaderboard thanks to some extraordinary efforts spurred on by some unseasonably warm weather.

The Northview girls scored 53 points to lead Brown County by 12 points with defending champion Edgewood in third-place with 33.

A year after tallying 43 points on the first day in field events, the Knights were spurred on by a 1-2 finish in the long jump. Freshman Leeanna Knights' school record leap of 17-1 was 13 inches better than her seeded distance and topped Becca Harrison's school record of 16-9 set back in 1995. Knights' winning leap topped the field and teammate, Jessica Thacker was the runner-up after placing sixth last year. Thacker's jump of 15-7 was better than four inches better than her seeded distance.

The 18-point surge led the Knights, who also got 10 team points from Annie Smiley, who defended her pole vault victory from last season by clearing 8'6. Northview teammate Morgan Holt was third in the event with a height of 7-6.

In the high jump, Brooke Deighton placed fifth for the Knights with Alexis Bender in seventh. In the throwing events, Alexus Bex was fourth in the shotput (31-1 ) and placed fifth in the discus (92-11 ) with a throw that was nearly a foot better than her seeded distance.

Edgewood's Kelsey Weddle gave her team a push with a win in the shotput (35-8) and a second in the discus (102-5). Owen Valley's Casey Phillips won the discus (108-1). Angela Hacker was the winner in the high jump clearing 5-0 after setting the WIC Meet mark with a height of 5-4 last year.

In the boys' side of the meet, the high jump pit continued to spark the Knights as Levi Pollard finished 10 spots higher than his seeded distance, winning the event with a leap of 20-10 . The distance was a remarkable 20 inches better than his season best and earned the Knights 10 unexpected team points to put them out front after day one.

Northview's score of 58 stands in stark contrast to 2010 when the Knights scored just nine points on day one. Northview leads Edgewood's total of 40.5 with Brown County in third with 33.

The Knights also got a victory from Jordan Van Horn, who claimed the discus with a throw of 133-8 to top the Eagles' Sean Gunter, who was the shotput winner with a throw of 46-9. VanHorn placed second in the shotput with a heave of 45-0 to earn the Knights a combined 18-team points in the two events. Ethan Stewart added six more points with a third-place in the shotput.

In the pole vault, Patrick Durcholz cleared 11-6 to finish second in the pole vault behind Brown County's Brian Brady, who broke the WIC Meet record by clearing 13-0. Wyatt Young placed fifth for the Knights with a height of 11-0.

In the high jump, Dion Scott of South Vermillion was the winner with a height of 6-2 as Northview senior, Dillon Reynolds, placed third at 6-0 and Durcholz was fifth at 5-10.

+ - WIC Meet record

* - Northview school record

Girls

Team scores -- Brown County 145, Edgewood 138, Northview 115, Sullivan 73, West Vigo 70 1/2, Owen Valley 49 1/2, South Vermillion 30.

3,200 relay -- Brown County 10:40.38, South Vermillion (Caitlyn Waldrop, Mariah Wright, Mandy Kelly, Emily Vitaniemi) 11:16.96, Northview (Carrie Duregger, Olivia Howald, Allison McWilliams, Andrea Schultz) 11:24.35.

100H -- Annie Smiley (N) 16.39, Sasha Robinson (BC) 16.46, Brittany Solomon (WV) 16.87, Anna Lutes (BC) 17.11, Janelle Lucas (WV) 17.45, Jessica Thacker (N) 17.59, Bailey Lowry (SV) 18.50, April Webb (S) 18.72.

100 -- Olivia Ashba (E) 12.96, Leeanna Knight (N) 13.02, Delaney Gadberry (S) 13.62, Jenni Wilkes (S) 13.68, Shaelynn White (WV) 13.82, Jennie Edmanson (E) 13.85, Morgan Dobbs (BC) 13.86, Rebecca Walcott (OV) 14.33.

1,600 -- Karly Thornton (E) 5:45.51, Lennon Lacy-Connell (BC) 5:49.37, Cheyene Wright (OV) 5:53.76, Sarah Hudson (WV) 5:54.64, Sarah Lewis (BC) 6:00.13, Ciara Thompson (E) 6:04.26, Acetha Tolerson (WV) 6:09.68, Mariah Wright (SV) 6:29.52.

400 relay -- + Northview (Leeanna Knight, Allison McWilliams, Andrea Schultz, Annie Smiley) 51.69, Sullivan (Caitlin Alsman, Delaney Gadberry, Bailee Powell, Olivia Trimble) 52.26, Edgewood 53.52, West Vigo (Mariah Huffman, Janelle Lucas, Brittany Solomon, Shaelynn White) 54.51.

400 -- Madison Morris (BC) 1:02.21, Emily Craig (E) 1:02.59, Taylor Mullins (E) 1:04.20, Karissa Lory (BC) 1:05.81, Jenni Wilkes (S) 1:06.58, Andrea Schultz (N) 1:07.20, Kayla Lindsay (WV) 1:07.92, Taylor Bunch (WV) 1:09.93.

300H -- Olivia Ashba (E) 45.91, Janelle Lucas (WV) 49.01, Annie Smiley (N) 50.24, Sasha Robinson (BC) 50.91, Brittany Solomon (WV) 52.47, April Webb (S) 54.51, Morgan Holt (N) 54.90, Anna Lutes (BC) 55.32.

800 -- Angela Hacker (E) 2:23.87, Annette Wininger (BC) 2:32.40, Caitlyn Waldrop (SV) 2:34.16, Karly Thornton (E) 2:35.02, Lennon Lacy-Connell (BC) 2:38.09, Cheyene Wright (OV) 2:41.10, Sarah Hudson (WV) 2:42.14, Allison McWilliams (N) 2:49.86.

200 -- Olivia Ashba (E) 26.65, Leeanna Knight (N) 27.31, Anna Lutes (BC) 27.35, Shaelynn White (WV) 28.54, Karissa Lory (BC) 28.55, Delaney Gadberry (S) 28.70, Jennie Edmanson (E) 28.81, Olivia Trimble (S) 29.51.

3,200 -- Sarah Lewis (BC) 13:22.80, Cheyene Wright (OV) 13:41.55, Acetha Tolerson (WV) 13:43.02, Ciara Thompson (E) 13:45.36, Haylie James (S) 14:13.92, Emily Vitaniemi (SV) 14:54.19, Vaness Brown (E) 15:12.97, Jordyn Stowers (S) 15:17.02.

1,600 relay -- Brown County 4:12.27, Edgewood 4:17.13, West Vigo (Kayla Lindsay, Brittany Solomon, Shaelynn White, Janelle Lucas) 4:34.76, Northview (Carrie Duregger, Morgan Holt, Allison McWilliams, Andrea Schultz) 4:38.22, South Vermillion (Caitlyn Waldrop, Mariah Wright, Jalen Brower, Taylor Nasser) 4:51.68, Sullivan (Bailee Powell, Adison South, Olivia Trimble, April Webb) 5:04.12, Owen Valley 5:07.02.

HJ -- 1. Angela Hacker (EW) 5-0, 2. Sasha Robinson (BC) 4-8, 3. Kiana Case (SL) 4-8, 4. Grace Crum (BC) 4-8, 5. Brooke Deighton (Nv) 4-8

LJ -- 1. Leaanna Knight (Nv) 17-1 *, 2. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 15-7 , 3. Olivia Trimble (SL) 15-4, 4. Delaney Gadberry (SL) 15-2 , 5. Jennie Edmanson (EW) 15-0

PV -- 1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 8-6, 2. Cassie Smith (BC) 8-0, 3. Morgan Holt (Nv) 7-6, 4. Darby Siscoe (SL) 7-0, 5. Kristina Chambers (EW) 7-0

SP -- 1. Kelsey Weddle (EW) 35-8, 2. Jessica Hoskins (BC) 33-0, 3. Casey Phillips (OV) 31-10 , 4. Alexus Bex (Nv) 31-1 , 5. Natalie Bond (SL) 30-8

Discus -- 1. Casey Phillips (OV) 108-1, 2. Kelsey Weddle (EW) 102-5, 3. Natalie Bond (SL) 97-7, 4. Alaina Bond (BC) 95-0, 5. Alexus Bex (Nv) 92-11

Boys' team scores -- Edgewood 144 1/2, Northview 138, Brown County 134, West vigo 59 1/2, Owen Valley 59, Sullivan 57, South Vermillion 29.

3,200 relay -- Brown County 8:39.56, Edgewood 8:51.37, Northview (Tanner Brown, Nic Yocom, Ian Heffner, Damon Hyatt) 8:59.49, Owen Valley 9:03.90, Sullivan (Robert Graves, Cody Harrison, Hunter King, Jonathon Rose) 9:42.73, West Vigo (Daniel Mackey, Derek Braun, Tyson Tolerson, Blake Benefiel) 9:47.57, South Vermillion (Anthony Collins, Cam Frasier, John Gross, Dion Scott) 10:14.69.

110H -- Joel Whittington (N) 15.34, Brian Corder (OV) 15.84, Riley Witvoet (S) 15.89, Brian Brady (BC) 16.84, Christopher Tryon (S) 17.01, Andy Velazquez (WV) 17.44, Damian Chambers (E) 17.74, Andrew Strong (OV) 17.84.

100 -- Seth Rommel (E) 11.43, Joel Whittington (N) 11.51, Dylan Quackenbush (BC) 11.64, James Klycsek (E) 11.75, Jacob Creasey (WV) 11.88, Isaiah Cox (BC) 11.88, David Ellinger (S) 11.94, Levi Pollard (N) 12.17.

1,600 -- Cole Reinhold (E) 4:33.26, Andrew Kump (WV) 4:33.41, Nic Yocom (N) 4:40.01, Paker Wray (BC) 4:50.72, Cody Whipker (BC) 4:54.02, Mikey Mest (E) 4:56.08, Jack Petry (OV) 4:56.79, Cody Harrison (S) 5:06.45.

400 relay -- Edgweood 44.55, Brown County 45.02, West Vigo (Jared Wilguess, Tim Browning, Chris Guyman, Jacob Creasey) 46.50, Northview (Trent Barnett, Jacob Little, Garrett McKenzie, Levi Pollard) 46.83, Owen Valley 47.18, Sullivan (Dylan Day, David Ellinger, Thomas Smith, Riley Witvoet) 47.48, South Vermillion (Nathan Coulter, Adam Crouch, Justin Manlove, Jacob Phillips) 48.71.

400 -- Dylan Allen (BC) 50.80, Reece Phillips (E) 52.36, Michael Hutchcraft (S) 52.68, Luke Teague (E) 53.14, Jesse Burton (BC) 53.84, Tanner Brown (N) 54.33, Jansen Hight (OV) 55.47, Devin Cooksey (N) 55.60.

300H -- Joel Whittington (N) 40.87, Brian Brady (BC) 41.98, Brian Corder (OV) 43.08, Christopher Tryon (S) 43.49, Reid Johnson (BC) 44.28, Riley Witvoet (S) 44.31, Tyler Cross (E) 44.99, Andy Velazquez (WV) 45.40.

800 -- Dylan Allen (BC) 2:00.02, Damon Hyatt (N) 2:00.02, Andrew Kump (WV) 2:05.59, Nick Fiegle (E) 2:08.05, Evan Sego (E) 2:08.70, Jesse Hawkins (OV) 2:09.54, Cody Whipker (BC) 2:10.67, Cody Harrison (S) 2:11.43.

200 -- + Joel Whittington (N) 22.72, James Craigmyle (SV) 22.96, Seth Rommel (E) 23.53, James Ridge (E) 23.48, Jacob Creasey (WV) 24.06, Michael Hutchcraft (S) 24.16, Isaiah Cox (BC) 24.27, Thomas Smith (S) 24.47.

3,200 -- Cole Reinhold (E) 10:05.53, Nathan Kump (WV) 10:08.78, Aden Westcott (BC) 10:11.81, Nic Yocom (N) 10:12.17, Connor Guingrich (BC) 10:50.38, Mikey Mest (E) 11:00.05, Jack Petry (OV) 11:08.46, Travis Beil (N) 12:03.43.

1,600 relay -- Brown County 3:29.63, Edgewood 3:30.13, Northview (Tanner Brown, Trent Barnett, Ian Heffner, Devin Cooksey) 3:39.80, Sullivan (Matthew Fleace, Michael Hutchcraft, Thomas Smith, Rilye Witvoet) 3:43.84.

HJ -- 1. Dion Scott (SV) 6-2, 2. Michael Bowman (EW) 6-0, 3. Dillon Reynolds (Nv) 6-0, 4. Marc Frahsek (BC) 5-10, 5. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 5-10

LJ -- 1. Levi Pollard (Nv) 20-10 , 2. Michael Hutchcraft (SL) 20-2, 3. James Ridge (EW) 20-1, 4. Evan Rice (OV) 19-11 , 5. Justin Manlove (SV) 19-4

PV -- 1. Brian Brady (BC) 13-0+, 2. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 11-6, 3. (tie) Blake Edwards (EW) 11-0, 3. (tie) Danny Creasey (WV) 11-0, 5. Wyatt Young (Nv) 11-0

SP -- 1. Sean Gunter (BC) 46-9, 2. Jordan VanHorn (Nv) 45-0, 3. Ethan Stewart (Nv) 43-8, 4. Gus Hancock (OV) 42-2 , 5. Sean Nelson (EW) 38-6

Discus -- 1. Jordan VanHorn (Nv) 133-8 , 2. Sean Gunter (BC) 127-5, 3. Christian Fleener (EW) 125-10, 4. Chad Hupp (EW) 123-6 , 5. Logan Britton (OV0 114-9