[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 62°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Knights and Eels place third in conference golf

Sunday, May 15, 2011

(Photo)
Larry Knight shot a 40 for the Knights at the WIC Meet on Saturday at Rolling Meadows.
Times Staff Report

GOSPORT -- The Edgewood Mustangs brought home the Western Indiana Conference hardware after edging South Vermillion by one stroke for the golf title on Saturday.

In the tourney held at Rolling Meadows Golf Course, the Mustangs shot a score of 158 to edge the Wildcats' 159 followed by Northview's 165.

South Vermillion's Logan Burdick was low medalist with a 33 followed by Edgewood's Jackson Cowden with a 36. The Wildcats' got a 37 from Brandon Bekkering for third.

The Knights were paced by a 38 from Jacob Musgrave and a 39 from Brad Smith. Larry Knight was third on the team with a 40 with Drew Atkinson shooting a 48 and Dylan Nesty carding a 49.

The Knights' next match is Wednesday at Sullivan.

*

(Photo)
Darius Farmer of Clay City led the Eels at the SWIAC Meet, shooting an 88 at Linton's Phil Harris Golf Course.
Clay City golf

LINTON -- The Linton Miners dominated play at their home course on Saturday at the Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference Tourney, outscoring second-place North Daviess by 76 strokes to win the golf tourney.

The Miners' Ben Boyd shot a 68 to take Low Medalist honors and the entire all-SWIAC team was comprised of Linton golfers. The team score of 291 claimed the title as the Cougars placed second with 367 strokes followed by Clay City in third with a 374.

The Eels were led by Darius Farmer's 88 followed by a 93 from Colten Dyer and Austin Sinders, who shot a 94. Rhett Bigger shot a 99 and Koby Rhodes was fifth with a 106.

The Eels host Edgewood and Bloomfield on Thursday.

Western Indiana Conference

At Rolling Meadows Golf Course

Team Scores: Edgewood 158, South Vermillion 159, Northview 165, Sullivan 172, Owen Valley 175, Brown County 191, West Vigo 207

Low Medalist: Logan Burdick (SV) 33

Top-10

Jackson Cowden (EW) 36, Brandon Bekkering (SV) 37, Jacob Musgrave 38, Brad Smith (Nv) 39, Dylan Winkler (OV) 39, Allen Jackson (OV) 39, Brandon McLaughlin (EW) 39, Larry Knight (Nv) 40, Reed Jackson (SL) 40

Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference Tourney

At Phil Harris Golf Course in Linton

Team scores: Linton 291, North Daviess 367, Clay City 374, Shakamak 382, Eastern 431, Bloomfield 431, White River Valley 457, Union 458, North Central Inc.

All-Conference honors

Ben Boyd (Ln) 68, Luke Jerrells (Ln) 71, Clayton French (Ln) 74, Cole Bradbury (Ln) 78, Koye Kaiser (Ln) 80

Linton: Ben Boyd 68, Luke Jerrells 71, Clayton French 74, Cole Bradbury 78, Koye Kaiser 80

North Daviess: Logan Brinegar 82, Drew Harkness 83, Nick Hershelman 95, Lane Fulton 107, Lane Heshelman 125

Clay City: Darius Farmer 88, Colton Dyer 93, Austin Sinders 94, Rhett Bigger 99, Koby Rhodes 106

Shakamak: Eamon Eccles 81, Jon Wildin 87, Garrett Scott 87, John Stevenson 127

Eastern: Casey Rugenstin 106, Carter Divine 106, Jeff Bailey 107, Nick Sutherlin 112, Landon Miller 114

Bloomfield: Evan Wright 95, Kyle Robinson 110, Bradley Seymour 111, Alex Barlow 115, Drew Haywood 122

WRV: Matt Crowe 102, Damian Hiatt 102, Cody Hershman 126, Randy Wines 127, Justin Barnett 127

Union: Selby Shott 93, Ethan Fettig 116, A. J. Snow 119, Sterling Langley 130

North Central: Brennan Crooks 86, Chaz Childs 98, Cullen Johnson 103