[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 74°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Farris wins sixth Riddell National Bank Open at Forest Park Golf Course

Monday, July 4, 2011

Times Staff Report

Troy Farris brought home is sixth Riddell National Bank Brazil Open by shooting a second-day round of 70 to finish at 7-under-par 135 to win the amateur and overall title by three strokes over Steve Penman, who won the Pro Division ahead of Ezra Evans by two strokes.

Chris DeHart placed second in the Amateur Division by shooting a 69-71, which placed him five strokes back of Farris and two strokes ahead of the 142 shot by Eric Trusler. DeHart also shot his second hole-in-one, carding an ace on the fifth hole on Saturday as he recorded a 69.

Flight winners in the Amateur Division were Stu Johnson, Nick Boyd, Joe Pierce, Jamie Slater and Bill Sutherland.

In the Senior Division, Dave Williamson recorded a 139 to edge Darrell Shouse by one stroke followed by Mike Bordoff and Jerry Servies, who tied for the top spot in the First Flight.

Gary Dockins was the Super Senior winner with a 140.

South Vermillion senior Bailey Craft won the Junior Girls Division and Tasha Embry was the winner of the Ladies Division with a 161. Luke Jerrells, a senior at Linton High School, was the boys 16-18 winner with a 144 followed by Miners' teammate Clayton French and Sullivan's Derek Andre. Rockville's Andrew Weisheit shot a 161 to top the boys 14-15 division and Blake Bennett topped the 13-under division from the gold tees with Cam Lewellyn winning from the red tees.

Brazil Open

Unofficial results

Pro Division

Steve Penman66-72138
Ezra Evans69-71140

Amateur Division

Troy Farris65-70135
Chris DeHart69-71140
Eric Trusler67-75142
Grant Saylor68-75143
Michael Glassburn70-73143
Phillip Myers72-71143
Dale Garlock71-73144

First Flight

Stu Johnson73-70143
Justin Shuler145
Michael Moore145
Matt Kendricks145
Adam Yoder146
Jeff Lewellyn148
Quentin Patterson148
Preston White149
Scott Buell150
John Brush153
Walker Smith156

Second Flight

Nick Boyd75-71146
Logan Burdick76-71147
Chris Arnold149
Zac Clark152
Josh Strain153
Ryan Willman154
Rick Jerrells155
Nathan Stoelting155
Nick Bonomo157
Devon Whittington158
Brad Johnson162

Third Flight

Joe Pierce78-72150
Ashley Matchett156
Steve Wilhite158
Greg Brunner158
Greg Blanchard161
Albert Drury163
Don Patterson167
Brad Tribble168
Greg Gormong169
Mike Bowen180

Fourth Flight

Jamie Slater84-80164
Matt Raines85-80165
Robin Embry166
Ryan Swearingen168
Tim Butts172
Jarod Blankenship181
John Cesinger183

Fifth Flight

Bill Sutherland96-83179
Brett Allen186
Mark Huey191
Mark Auler195
Aaron Bicking200
Harold Grayless211

Senior Division

Championship Flight

Dave Williamson70-69139
Darrell Shouse68-72140
Steve Paquin71-72143
Chuck Skelton73-72145
Russ Campbell73-74147
Alan Buell73-76149

First Flight

Mike Bordoff74-72146
Jerry Servies74-72146
Ron Simpson152
Rob Holcomb155
Bill Hendricks159
Dave Kirchner161

Second Flight

Denny Lentz79-76155
Mike McCullough79-78157
Jerry Lentz161
Richard Gasway172
Paul Thomas173
Kent Jeffries177

Super Senior Division

Championship Flight

Gary Dockins69-71140
Jerry Peebles73-76149
Rod Harbaugh79-82161
Steve Lipari79-84163
Norm Rainbolt79-85164
Dick Holmes82-87169

First Flight

Jim Gormong83-85168
Bill Lovett86-83169
Sonny Smith83-87170
Fritz Modesitt172
Tom James180
Walt Rogers184
Larry Persinger191

Ladies Division

Tasha Embry161

Girls Division

Bailey Craft80-77187
Abby Williams107-96203

Junior Boys Division

16-18

Luke Jerrells68-76144
Clayton French147
Derek Andre156
Grant Lewellyn160
Dylan Nesty160

14-15

Andrew Weisheit161
Austen Bowen178
Keegan Roembke179

13-under (Red tees)

Cam Lewellyn158
Andrew Granda170

13-under (Gold tees)

Blake Bennett163
Justin Wilson164