[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain ~ 58°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Knights and Eels get a State Preview

Monday, September 5, 2011

(Photo)
Northview's Alyssa Conrad led the team with a 114th-place finish. [Order this photo]
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The cooler temperatures that have reached the Wabash Valley this week would have been a welcome clime for Saturday's running of the State Preview Meet at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course. However, hundreds of runners were on hand to race against each other and battle the steamy conditions.

The host Patriots of Terre Haute North placed third in the girls' race and eighth in the boys' event as several of the state's top-ranked programs got a look at the course that will host the IHSAA State Finals again this fall. The Patriots were also well reprsented individually as the Mundy siblings led the way.

Chanli Mundy was the overall winner in the varsity race, winning by 29 seconds (19:07) over Hamilton Southeastern's Brooke Morgan (19:36). Carmel, which won the team title with 61 points), was led by Erica Ernst in third-place with a time of 19:45. In the boys' race, Ben Davis' Luke Brahm won in 15:54 to edge the Patriots' Tyeson Mundy in second with a time of 15:57. Third-ranked Hamilton Southeastern won the team title with 60 points over eighth-ranked Valparaiso with 70 points.

Northview was led by Nic Yocom's 41st-place time of 17:22 with Collin Richards finishing in 19:15 in 133rd. Travis Beil was 147th in 19:43, followed by Josh Johnson in 149th (19:46) and Ian Heffner (150th in 19:51). Ryan South (161st), Devin McCollum (167th), Nick McCollum and Skyler Aguilar rounded out the Knights.

The Northview girls weere paced by Alyssa Conrad in 114th-place in 24:31 followed by Emily Conrad in 123rd with a time of 25:23. Hannah Zadeii was shortly behind the Conrad's in 128th with a time of 25:53 and Eileen Stinnett placed 134th in 26:25. Leanna Knight (151st in 28:56), Josey Stakman (152nd in 29:12), Olivia Howald (157th in 30:53) and Taylor Simmons rounded out the Knights.

The small school races were topped by Culver Academies in both the boys and girls' races, but the Clay City boys were second, 25 to 67. The Eagles took the first three individual spots as Clay City's Jake Tiefel placed fourth in 18:07 as Leopoldo Burguete was the winner in 17:02. The Eels got a 12th-place from Ben Denker in 18:56, just one second behind him was Parker Ames in 18:57. Michael Brooks was 28th in 20:07, Wayne Tharp crossed the line in 20:20 (31st), Nathan Buell finished 40th in 21:02 with Paiden Myers, Evan Sumner, Luke Racher and Josh Miller finishing out the Eels' contingent.

Culver dominated the small school girls' event as the Eagles took the top five positions led by Taylor Stuewe in 20:47 with the team winning 15 to 78 over second-place Park Tudor.

(Photo)
Collin Richards ran a time of 19:15 on Saturday at the State Preview Meet. [Order this photo]
Clay City was led by Ashley Reach in 19th-place with a time of 26:26 and Phoebe Farmer placing 20th in 26:52. Ashley Sumner took 27th in 28:14, Kayla Sinders was 28th in 28:45. Michaella Hogan took 32nd in 30:04.

North Clay was also in action at the meet with the boys placing sixth in the 11-team field led by Cam Trout's 13th-place time of 11:49.

North Oldham Middle School from Kentucky was the team winner with 45 points followed by Otter Creek with 70 points. The Knights scored 163 points to edge out seventh-place Greencastle.

Gaidj Evans was 26th (12:30), Taelur Evans was 29th (12:37), Christian Herron (46th in 13:13), Tyler McNabb (49th in 13:26) and Tanner Batchelor (63rd in 15:26) rounded out the team.

In the junior high girls' meet, Columbus North took the team title with 42 points to top Otter Creek's 53. North Clay was 10th in the 12-team field and was led by Kourtney Johnson in 45th-place with a time of 15:38. Cassidy Gardner (54th) and Izzy Shumaker (56th) were two seconds apart at 17:12 and 17:14. Chelsey Hines placed 58th in 17:23, Caitlin Fairbanks (64th in 18:53), Cheyenne Mullenix (65th in 19:24) and Macenzie Allen (66th in 19:31) finished out the Knights' team.

Northview will be back in action on Saturday at Brown County while Clay City races tonight at home against North Central and Sullivan beginning at 4:30 p.m. North Clay runs this evening at Craig Park against Greencastle and Speedway at 5 p.m.

At LaVern Gibson Championship Course

Varsity boys

Team scores -- Hamilton Southeastern 60, Valparaiso 70, Carmel 148, Carroll (Allen) 148, Center Grove 216, Ben Davis 250, Indianapolis Cathedral 271, Terre Haute North 277, Westfield 293, Franklin 306, Greencastle 332, Brownsburg 351, Huntington North 360, Evansville North 374, Evansville Memorial 411, West Vigo 416, Barr-Reeve 446, Evansville Mater Dei 451, Castle 487, Centennial 507, Plainfield 509, Danville 620, Northview 620, Meade County (Ky.) 686, Riverton Parke 721.

Individual Top 10

1. Luke Brahm (BD) 15:54.6, 2. Tyeson Mundy (THN) 15:57.8, 3. Connor Sorrells (BR) 15:59.6, 4. Spencer Clapp (IC) 16:12.1, 5. Peyton Reed (V) 16:16.5, 6. Sawyer Hitchcock (HSE) 16:16.6, 7. Jack Andritsch (HSE) 16:24.8, 8. Aristotle Coulopoulos (V) 16:27.8, 9. Tyler Schickel (EMD) 16:29.1, 10. Kyle DuVall (W) 16:29.4.

Northview -- 41. Nic Yocom 17:22.2, 133. Collin Richards 19:15.2, 147. Travis Beil 19:43.9, 149. Josh Johnson 19:46.1, 150. Ian Heffner 19:51.4, 161. Ryan South 21:16.2, 167. Devin McCollum 22:26.2, Nick McCollum 23:21.5, Skyler Aguilar 24:06.1.

Varsity girls

Team scores -- Carmel 61, Carroll (Allen) 78, Terre Haute North 123, Hamilton Southeastern 141, Center Grove 147, Plainfield 208, Indianapolis Cathedral 239, Perry Meridian 252, Evansville Memorial 261, Franklin 264, Brownsburg 277, Greencastle 280, Ben Davis 381, Evansville North 393, Greenwood 400, Centennial 413, Bedford North Lawrence 471, Evansville Mater Dei 499, Castle 576, Meade County (Ky.) 609, Danville 621, Northview 650, Southport 652.

Individual Top 10

1. Chanli Mundy (THN) 19:07.5, 2. Brooke Morgan (HSE) 19:36.6, 3. Erica Ernst (Carm) 19:45.9, 4. Tori Schoettmer (CG) 19:51.1, 5. Laura Bess (B) 19:53.5, 6. Olivia Hippensteel (Carr) 20:06.5, 7. Jordan Timmons (CG) 20:13.8, 8. Colleen Weatherford (G) 20:18.5, 9. Aya Tomozawa (Carm) 20:19.0, 10. Emma McCausland (Carm) 20:19.7.

Northview -- 114. Alyssa Conrad 24:31.4, 123. Emily Conrad 25:23.6, 128. Hannah Zadeii 25:53.3, 134. Eileen Stinnett 26:25.3, 151. Leeanna Knight 28:56.9, 152. Josey Stakeman 29:12.6, 157. Olivia Howald 30:53.1, Taylor Simmons 33:53.9.

Class 1A-3A boys

Team scores -- Culver Academies 25, Clay City 67, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 115, Park Tudor 119, Shakamak 124, Vincennes Lincoln 149, North Vermillion 191, Clinton Prairie 194, Sullivan 228, North Central 248, Vincennes Rivet 263, Greencastle JV 307.

Individual Top 10

1. Leopoldo Burguete (CA) 17:02.1, 2. Wess Hibbard (CA) 17:51.0, 3.Connor Hague (CA) 17:53.7, 4. Jake Tiefel (CC) 18:07.5, 5. Taylor Kilgore (NV) 18:28.2, 6. Dakota Mercer-Szady (VL) 18:31.6, 7. Dean Danner (NC) 18:35.8, 8. Harris Allen (CA) 18:37.5, 9. Sean Ritzert (MV) 18:38.1, 10. Blake Cockman (CC) 18:45.2.

Other Clay City -- 12. Ben Denker 18:56.4, 13. Parker Ames 18:57.2, 28. Michael Brooks 20:07.4, 31. Wayne Tharp 20:20.4, 40. Nathan Buell 21:02.0, Paiden Myers 21:16.5, Evan Sumner 21:36.6, Luke Racer 25:35.6, Josh Miller 26:38.4

Class 1A-3A girls

Team scores -- Culver Academies 15, Park Tudor 78, Clinton Prairie 80, Vincennes Lincoln 92, West Vigo 105, Clay City 126, North Central 190, North Vermillion and Sullivan incomplete.

Individual Top 10

1. Taylor Stuewe (CA) 20:47.2, 2. Olivia Martinez (CA) 22:15.3, 3. Kacie Hermanson (CA) 22:21.3, 4. Sarah Jamieson (CA) 22:34.2, 5. Hannah Buggein (CA) 22:40.5, 6. Sarah Hudson (WV) 23:02.5, 7. Taylor Turchi (NV) 23:07.7, 8. Katelynn Kyker (PT) 23:07.8, 9. Hanna Klapper (PT) 23:37.3, 10. Maya Vance (PT) 24:21.4.

Clay City -- 19. Ashley Reach 26:26.9, 20. Phoebe Farmer 26:52.5, 27. Ashley Sumner 28:14.3, 28. Kayla Sinders 28:45.3, 32. Michaella Hogan 30:04.4.