[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

West Vigo runners sweep past Knights and Eels

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

(Photo)
Emily Conrad placed second on the Knights' team and fourth overall at West Vigo on Tuesday night. [Order this photo]
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- Northview and Clay City's cross country teams came away with unsatisfying results in a three-way meet loss at West Vigo on Tuesday evening.

The Viking boys were led by a 1-2 finish from Andrew Kumpf (17:05) and Nathan Kumpf (17:25) before the Knights' Nic Yocom placed third in 17:40.

The finish enabled West Vigo to come away with a team total of 26 points as Clay City placed second led by a fourth-place finish from Jake Tiefel in 17:42. The Eels also placed Blake Cochran in sixth (18:50) and Ben Denker in seventh (18:51) to edge the Knights by two points.

Northview also had Ian Heffner in ninth-place with a time of 19:11 to round out the team members placing in the top-10.

West Vigo also took the top-two places in the girls' race as Sarah Hudson won in 22:44 and Acetha Tolberson crossed the line in second with a time of 23:01. The Vikings came away with the team victory with a total of 26 points as Northview was second with 32 points and Clay City placed third.

The Knights were led by Alyssa Conrad in third with a time of 23:21 and Emily Conrad in fourth (23:31), but the Vikings added two more runners in the top-10 to earn the victory.

Hannah Zadeii placed sixth for the Knights in 24:58 and Eileen Stinnett was eighth in 25:58. Clay City was led by a ninth-place finish from Phoebe Farmer in 26:41 and Ashley Reach, who placed 10th in 27:10.

(Photo)
Clay City's Michael Brooks crosses the finish line in a race earlier this season. Brooks placed 18th for the Eels at West Vigo. [Order this photo]
Northview competes in the Greencastle Invitational on Saturday at 9 a.m. while Clay City runs in the Shakamak Invite on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Boys team results

West Vigo 26, Clay City 47, Northview 49

Individual results

1. Andrew Kumpf (WV) 17:05, 2. Nathan Kumpf (WV) 17:25, 3. Nic Yocom (Nv) 17:40, 4. Jake Tiefel (CC) 17:42, 5. Blair (WV) 18:07, 6. Blake Cochran (CC) 18:50, 7. Ben Denker (CC) 18:51, 8. Eckert (WV) 19:06, 9. Ian Heffner (Nv) 19:11, 10. Romane (WV) 19:12

Other Northview: 11. Travis Beil, 19:17, 12. Collin Richards, 19:18, 14. Josh Johnson, 19:31, 16. Ryan South, 20:12, 20. Devin McCollum, 21:40, 22. Skyler Aguilar, 21:46, 25. Nick McCollum, 23:16

Other Clay City: 13. Parker Ames, 19:20, 17. Wayne Tharp, 20:14, 18. Michael Brooks, 20:18, 19. Paiden Myers, 21:31, 21. Evan Sumner, 21:42, 26. Darius Farmer, 24:54, 27. Luke Racer, 25:08, 28. Jordan Prindiville, 25:31, 29. Josh Miller, 26:08

Girls team results

West Vigo 26, Northview 32, Clay City 65

Individual results

1. Sarah Hudson (WV) 22:44, 2. Acetha Tolberson (WV) 23:01, 3. Alyssa Conrad (Nv) 23:21, 4. Emily Conrad (Nv) 23:31, 5. Shaelynn White (WV) 24:36, 6. Hannah Zadeii (Nv) 24:58, 7. Taylor Bunch (WV) 25:17, 8. Eileen Stinnett (Nv) 25:58, 9. Phoebe Farmer (CC) 26:41, 10. Ashley Reach (CC) 27:10

Other Northview: 12. Josie Stakeman, 28:16, 16. Olivia Howald, 29:32, 19. Taylor Simmons, 32:07

Other Clay City: 14. Kayla Sinders, 29:21, 15. Kiersten Mann, 29:25, 17. Ashley Sumner, 30:05, 18. Michaella Hogan, 30:47