[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 70°F  
High: 78°F ~ Low: 57°F
Saturday, Apr. 18, 2015

Northview and Clay City boys third in invites; Lady Knights place fourth

Monday, September 26, 2011

(Photo)
Northview sophomore Nic Yocom and Casade's Levi Musson were each top-four finishers in cross country action in their respective meets. [Order this photo]
Times Staff Report

JASONVILLE -- Clay City and Northview's cross country teams hit the road for weekend invitationals that would give both squads an idea where they stand against some potential sectional foes.

West Vigo made its case as a rising regional threat in the boys' race at the Shakamak Invitational as brothers Andrew and Nathan Kumpf went 1-2 as the Vikings won the 10-team event with 40 points to edge Eastern Greene's 59 and Clay City's 70. Shakamak was 14 points back in fourth-place and Eminence wrapped up the top-five with 117 points.

Andrew Kumpf finished first in 16:32 with his brother 19 seconds back to pace the Vikings to the victory. Teammate Kaleb Blair was also in the top-10 overall with a seventh-place time of 17:28.

The Eels were led by Jake Tiefel's fifth-place in 17:13 and Ben Denker placed 12th in 17:53 followed by Parker Ames in 13th with a finishing time of 17:56.

Clay City is still looking to close the gap between the No. 4-5 finishers as a 44-second gap existed between Blake Cochran's 19th-place finish in 18:18 and Wayne Tharp's 31st-place in 19:02. Michael Brooks was just one second behind in 32nd with a time of 19:03. Paiden Myers wrapped up the Clay City finishers in 20:45.

At Greencastle, it was Cascade's Levi Musson, who finished first in 16:24 followed by Matt Shepherd at 16:46. The pair were also the top-two at the Northview Invite earlier this season. Despite the 1-2 finish for Cascade, it was the host Tiger Cubs that took six of the top-10 to win the meet with 30 points over the Cadets' 50. Northview was led by sophomore Nic Yocom, who placed third in 16:54, but the gap between Yocom and the Knights' next runner was 1:39 back as Josh Johnson ran a strong race for 16th in 18:33 followed by Ian Heffner's time of 18:47 in 19th and Collin Richards in 20th at 18:50.

In the girls' race at Shakamak, the host squad's Savannah Turner crossed the finish line first in 20:37 to win by 12 seconds over Eastern Greene's Hannah Resler.

The Thunderbirds were the team winner with just 32 points, placing four runners in the top-10 to top the Lakers by 34 points. West Vigo was third ahead of Cloverdale, Sullivan and Clay City.

The Eels were led by Ashley Reach, who finished 20th in 23:38 followed by Phoebe Farmer in 27th (24:34), Ashley Sumner (32nd in 25:44), Kayla Sinders (33rd in 25:56), Michaella Hogan was one spot back in 24:57 as Kiersten Mann placed 41st in 27:08. Krista Sinders was 46th in 28:34.

In the girls' portion of the Greencastle Invite, the Tiger Cubs Colleen Weatherford set a new course record at the Putnam County Fairgrounds course, winning with a time of 19:13 and her team was an easy winner over Greenwood. The Tiger Cubs scored 22 points to Greenwood's runner-up total of 52 with Bloomfield in third at 70 and Northview in fourth at 85.

Alyssa Conrad was the Northview leader with a 13th-place time of 23:05 followed by sister Emily in 16th position with a time of 23:14. Hannah Zadeii crossed the finish line in 23:46 as all three girls received ribbons.

In 30th-place was Eileen Stinnett (25:06), 34th was Josie Stakeman in 28:13 and Olivia Howald in 37th at 30:35.

The Knights are back in action for the Western Indiana Conference Meet on Saturday while Clay City competes in the SWIAC Meet on Thursday evening.

Shakamak Invitational

Girls' Team results -- Eastern Greene 32, Shakamak 66, West Vigo 74, Cloverdale 113, Sullivan 130, Clay City 131, Linton 134, North Central 216. Eminence and Owen Valley did have full teams.

Girls' Top 10 -- Savannah Turner (Shk) 20:37, Hannah Resler (EG) 20:49, Sarah Hudson (WV) 21:19, Cheyenn Wright (OV) 21:21, Claudia Monnett (Clov) 21:50, Aleksey Green (Shk) 21:59, Tori Milhoan (EG) 22:03, Baylie Schoffstall (EG) 22:11, Hanna Hamm (EG) 22:24, Shania Wood (Emi) 22:32.

Clay City -- 20. Ashley Reach 23:38, 27. Phoebe Farmer 24:34, 32. Ashley Sumner 25:44, 33. Kayla Sinders 25:56, 34. Michaella Hogan 25:57, 41. Kiersten Mann 27:08, 46. Krista Sinders 28:34.

Boys Team results

West Vigo 40, Eastern Greene 59, Clay City 70, Shakamak 84, Eminence 117, Cloverdale 152, Sullivan 162. Linton, North Central and Owen Valley did not have full teams.

Boys' Top 10 -- Andrew Kump (WV) 16:32, Nathan Kump (WV) 16:51, Dillon Resler (EG) 16:58, Brody Martin (EG) 17:12, Jake Tiefel (CC) 17:13, Dean Danner (NC) 17:27, Kaleb Blair (WV) 17:28, Ethan Sparks (OV) 17:38, Luke Sweet (Shk) 17:43, Cody Harrison (Sul) 17:47.

Other Clay City -- 12. Ben Denker 17:53, 13. Parker Ames 17:56, 19. Blake Cochran 18:18, 31. Wayne Tharp 19:02, 32. Michael Brooks 19:03, 48. Paiden Myers 20:45.

Team Scores

Greencastle 30, Cascade 50, Northview 76, Bloomfield 80, Crawfordsville 150, Monrovia INC

Individual

1. Musson; CASC, 16:24, 2. Shepard; CASC, 16:46, 3. Yocom; NORT, 16:54, 4. Hudson; GREEN, 16:57, 5. Stevens; GREEN, 17:05, 6. Nowronzi; MON, 17:11, 7. Euban; GREEN, 17:29, 8. Brattain; GREEN, 17:38, 9. Bryan; GREEN, 17:40, 10. Mitchell; GREEN, 17:59, 11. Seacrest; GREEN, 18:01, 12. Fox; CASC, 18:04, 13. Buka; BLOOM, 18:10, 14. Brown; BLOOM, 18:31, 15. Gadberry; BLOOM, 18:31, 16. Johnson; NORT, 18:33, 17. Archer; CASC, 18:38, 18. Smith; BLOOM, 18:43, 19. Heffner; NORT, 18:47, 20. Richards; NORT, 18:50

Other Northview

22. Travis Beil, 18:55, 33. Devon McCollum, 20:50, 34. Ryan South, 21:07, 35. Sylar Aguilar, 21:12, 45. Nick McCollum, 22:13

Girls' Team Results

Greencastle 22, Greenwood 52, Bloomfield 70, Northview 85, Crawfordsville, Cascade, Monrovia INC

Girls' individual top-10

1. Weatherford (G) 19:13; 2. Rosado (GW) 21:03; 3. Gill (G) 21:26; 4. Hudson (CR) 21:49; 5. Cash (G) 21:55; 6. Weston (GW) 22:04; 7. Pickens (G) 22:15; 8. Brown (GW) 22:32; 9. Haynes (G) 22:34; 10. Buka (B) 22:24

Northview results: 13. Alyssa Conrad, 23:05, 16. Emily Conrad, 23:14, 22. Hannah Zadeii, 23:46, 30. Eileen Stinnett, 25:06, 34. Josie Stakeman, 28:13, 37. Olivia Howald, 30:35



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.