[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 84°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 60°F
Wednesday, May 6, 2015

North Clay wins four-team meet at Craig Park

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

(Photo)
Christian Herron leads Gaidj and Taelur Evans to the finish line in a 2-3-4 finish for the Knights. [Order this photo]
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

Running in their second meet in three days, North Clay won both the boys' and girls' meets at Craig Park in a four-team meet that included Clay City, Shakamak and Owen Valley.

The North Clay boys took the top-five spots in the race on the way to winning with 15 points as Clay City took second with 50, Shakamak placed third with 80 points and Owen Valley fielded an incomplete team.

In the girls' race, Shakamak's Mariah Sweet was the overall winner in 13:08, but the Knights were able to edge Shakamak 38-43 with four runners in the top-10.

Cam Trout won the boys' race with a time of 11:24 followed by a tight pack of three runner led by Christian Herron in second-place (12:12), Gaidj Evans (12:12) and Taelur Evans (12:13). Tyler McNabb placed fifth in 12:21 as Clay City's Kyle Wolf placed sixth (12:33) followed by teammate Gavin Myers in seventh at 12:39. North Clay's Dawson Nelson had and eighth-place finish in 12:58.

The Clay City girls were led by Abigail Carroll in 13:46, which was second overall and North Clay got a fifth-place finish from Macenzie Allen in 14:16. Clay City's Elizabeth Duckwell took sixth in 14:23 and North Clay took the final three spots in the top-10 with Cheyenne Mullenix (eighth in 14:37, Kourtney Johnson in ninth (14:44) and Chelsey Hines in 10th-place with a time of 14:59.

(Photo)
Clay City junior high runner Abigail Carroll races to a second-place overall finish in Monday's meet at Craig Park.
On Saturday, North Clay's boys finished second to South Knox in team points as Trout placed fourth in 12:00. Gaidj Evans took 18th (13:03) and Herron was 19th in 13:05. Clay City was eighth in the 11-team field.

In the girls' race, Vincennes Clark won the team race as North Clay placed fourth with Clay City in eighth. Kourtney Johnson led the Knights with a 17th-place finish in 14:42.

At Craig Park

Boys' team results

North Clay 15, Clay City 50, Shakamak 80, Owen Valley Inc.

1. Cam Trout (NC) 11:24, 2. Christian Herron (NC) 12:12, 3. Gaidj Evans (NC) 12:12, 4. Taelur Evans (NC) 12:13, 5. Tyler McNabb (NC) 12:21, 6. Kyle Wolf (CC) 12:33, 7. Gavin Myers (CC) 12:39, 8. Dawson Nelson (NC) 12:58, 9. Shakamak, 10. J. Casper (OV) 13:09

Other North Clay: 13. Ryan Young, 13:58, 15. Tanner Batchelor, 14:36, 21. Jalen Satterfield, 16:04, 23. Zade Reberger, 16:48

Other Clay City: 11. Dawson Ames, 13:46, 14. Calvin Fry, 14:03, 16. Devin Thurmond, 14:47

Girls' team results

North Clay 38, Shakamak 43, Clay City 50, Owen Valley Inc.

Individual results

1. Mariah Sweet (SH) 13:08, 2. Abigail Carroll (CC) 13:46, 3. Liz Bradeweg (SH) 13:48, 4. Bittey (OV) 13:52, 5. Macenzie Allen (NC) 14:16, 6. Elizabeth Duckwell (CC) 14:23, 7. D. Wesley (OV) 14:31, 8. Cheyenne Mullenix (NC) 14:37, 9. Kourtney Johnson (NC) 14:44, 10. Chelsey Hines (NC) 14:59

(Photo)
North Clay's Macenzie Allen was the top girls finisher for the Knights in Monday's meet, finishing fifth in a time of 13:52.
Other North Clay: 11. Izzy Shumaker, 15:02, 17. Cassidy Gardner, 16:11, 19. Sonja Nelson, 16:09, 21. Caitlin Fairbanks, 16:50, 24. Julia Smith, 17:31, 34. Livi Spugnardi, 20:42

Other Clay City: 13. Avalee Jeffers, 16:15, 20. Madelyn Ames, 16:21, 22. Rendi Crabb, 17:04

Saturday

At Shakamak Invite

Boys team results

South Knox 23, North Clay 85, Eminence 97, Eastern Greene 102, North Central 151, Vincennes Clark 160, White River Valley 160, Clay City 189, Shakamak 240, Sullivan 243, Linton Inc.

North Clay finishers: 4. Cam Trout, 12:00, 18. Gaidj Evans, 13:03, 19. Christian Herron, 13:05, 22. Taelur Evans, 13:17, 27. Tyler McNabb, 13:43, 29. Dawson Nelson, 13:58, 48. Tanner Batchelor, 14:55

Girls' team results

Vincennes Clark 17, South Knox 71, Eastern Greene 97, North Clay 106, Sullivan 139, White River Valley 151, Shakamak 170, Clay City 171, Eminence Inc., Linton Inc., North Central Inc.

North Clay finishers: 17. Kourtney Johnson, 14:42, 21. Izzy Shumaker, 15:02, 27. Macenzie Allen, 15:29, 28. Cassidy Gardner, 15:33, 30. Cheyenne Mullenix, 15:35, 38. Chelsey Hines, 16:04, 53. Caitlin Fairbanks, 17:43