[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Patriots' depth too much for track and field Knights

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

(Photo)
Northview's Travis Beil finishes the final 100 meters of a fourth-place finish in the 3,200.
Times Staff Report

The Northview track and field teams had some top efforts against visiting Terre Haute North's squads on Tuesday night. However, the Patriots had far more depth in winning both of the team battles on the Knights' track.

The Patriot girls claimed a convincing 114 to 14 victory by taking the top spot in all of the events. The Terre Haute North boys came away with a 94 to 38 victory.

(Photo)
Alexus Bex had a third-place throw in the discus on Tuesday night.
The Northview boys' team got three victories in the meet as Patrick Durcholz was the winner in the high jump by clearing 5-10 and he was the runner-up in the pole vault by clearing 12-6. The Knights' senior was also a fourth-place finisher in the 110-meter hurdles.

Sophomore Nic Yocom was also a winner on Tuesday night as he claimed the 800-meter victory in a time of 2:06.21 followed by teammate Damon Hyatt in third-place at 2:11.16. Yocom also placed second in the 1,600 meters (4:48.48).

In the field events, Levi Brown was the long jump winner with a distance of 18-1 and Jacob South was third with a leap of 15-3. Ethan Stewart was third in the shot put (41-8) with Andrew Davis taking second in the discus (115-8 ).

On the track, Ian Heffner placed second in the 300 hurdles (42.98) and was third in the 200 meters (24.88) with Brown in fourth (25.26).

The Northview 4x800 relay team was also a winner with a time of 8:44.66.

In the girls' meet, the Knights had several runner-up finishes to the Patriots.

Tara Summers was second in the high jump by clearing 5-0, which tied the winning height of North's Kelsey Thomas, who won with fewer misses. In the throwing events, Alexus Bex was third-place in both the shot and disc with a throw of 93-1 in the disc and 30-9 in the shot put.

Sophomore Leeanna Knight was second in the long jump with a leap of 14-6 and was second in the 100 meters with a time of 13.99. Gracie Geswein claimed second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.50.

Northview will get another look at the Patriots this weekend when the teams compete in the Patriot Challenge on Saturday morning.

Team results: T.H. North 94, Northview 38

Boys' individual results

HJ -- 1. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 5-10, 2. Nathan Paul-Bonham (THN) 5-2, 3. Wyatt Young (Nv) 5-0, 3. Scotty McGuffin (Nv) 5-0

PV -- 1. Connor Curley (THN) 14-0, 2. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 12-6, 3. Zach Potter (THN) 11-6, 4. Willie Lower (THN) 11-0

LJ -- 1. Levi Brown (Nv) 18-1, 2. Kai Stratten (THN) 17-9, 3. Jacob South (Nv) 15-3, 4. Chandler Reeves (Nv) 12-11

Discus -- 1. Lee Davis (THN) 145-11 , 2. Andrew Davis (Nv) 115-8 , 3. Cam Teegarden (THN) 112-7, 4. Ashaun Miller (THN) 104-1

SP -- 1. Lee Davis (THN) 51-5, 2. Jordan Robinson (THN) 42-4, 3. Ethan Stewart (Nv) 41-8, 4. Austin Vermillion (THN) 40-4

4x800 R -- 1. Northview, 8:44.66, 2. T.H. North 'A' 8:48.46, 3. T.H. North 'B' 9:05.54

110 H -- 1. Cole Seward (THN) 16.43, 2. Kai Stratten (THN) 17.71, 3. Cameron Stewart (THN) 18.33

100 -- 1. Ricky Brookins (THN) 11.99, 2. Kevin Moore (THN) 12.12, 3. Jordan Moothery (THN) 12.16, 4. Levi Brown (Nv) 12.48

1,600 -- 1. Nathan Moshes (THN) 4:44.25, 2. Nic Yocom (Nv) 4:48.48, 3. Justin Clapp (THN) 4:50.74, 4. Adam Nees (THN) 5:24.08

4x100 R -- 1. T.H. North 'A' 45.69, 2. T.H. North 'B' 46.28, 3. Northview, 47.78

400 -- 1. Cameron Quinn (THN) 53.38, 2. Maciej Tomaszewski (THN) 54.39, 3. Devon Cooksey (Nv) 54.65, 4. Cam Huey (Nv) 58.40

300 H -- 1. Cole Seward (THN) 40.98, 2. Ian Heffner (Nv) 42.98, 3. Cameron Stewart (THN) 43.29, 4. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 46.47

800 -- 1. Nic Yocom (Nv) 2:06.21, 2. Peter Davis (THN) 2:08.41, 3. Damon Hyatt (Nv) 2:11.16, 4. Tyeson Mundy (THN) 2:15.94

200 -- 1. Jonathan McElroy (THN) 23.95, 2. Ricky Brookins (THN) 24.71, 3. Ian Heffner (Nv) 24.88, 4. Levi Brown (Nv) 25.26

3,200 -- 1. Travis Clapp (THN) 11:09.64, 2. Chase Cresgy (THN) 11:24.96, 3. Jake Kissinger (THN) 11:42.07, 4. Travis Beil (Nv) 12:03.55

4x400 R -- 1. T.H. North 'A' 3:39.90, 2. Northview, 3:44.12, 3. T.H. North 'C' 4:13.89

Team Results: T.H. North 114, Northview 14

Girls' individual results

HJ -- 1. Kelsey Thomas (THN) 5-0, 2. Tara Summers (Nv) 5-0, 3. Jordan Kuehner (THN) 5-0, 4. Krista Stearley (Nv) 4-10

PV -- 1. Rachel Gutish (THN) 10-0, 2. Morgan Holt (Nv) NH, 3. Brooke Deighton (Nv) NH

LJ -- 1. Keirra Porter (THN) 15-0, 2. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 14-6, 3. Sarah Fears (THN) 13-9, 4. Tara Summers (Nv) 13-8

Discus -- 1. Alissa Turpin (THN) 102-9, 2. Monica Larson (THN) 95-7, 3. Alexus Bex (Nv) 93-1

SP -- 1. Alissa Turpin (THN) 35-2, 2. Monica Larsen (THN) 34-0, 3. Alexus Bex (Nv) 30-9, 4. Brianna Burgess (THN) 29-9

4x800 R -- 1. T.H. North 'A', 2. T.H. North 'B', 3. T.H. North 'C'

100 H -- 1. Keirra Porter (THN) 16.35, 2. Gracie Geswein (Nv) 18.50, 3. Bailee Mayhew (THN) 21.48

100 -- 1. DaShana Johnson (THN) 13.87, 2. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 13.99, 3. Sarah Fears (THN) 14.05, 4. Baelee Stearley (THN) 14.57

1,600 -- 1. Katie Loebker (THN) 5:41.71, 2. Megan Howes (THN) 5:55.86, 3. Kourtney Clark (THN) 6:10.35, 4. Meghan Collins (THN) 6:11.53

4x100 R -- 1. T.H. North, 54.16, 2. Northview, 55.27, 3. T.H. North 'B' 55.90

400 -- 1. TaPring Goatee (THN) 1:01.74, 2. Jessi Conley (THN) 1:04.85, 3. Layne Curley (THN) 1:05.20, 4. Hannah Zadeii (Nv) 1:11.53

300 H -- 1. Jordan Kuehner (THN) 52.64, 2. Rachel Gutish (THN) 55.66, 3. Bailee Mayhew (THN) 57.67, 4. Carson Smith (THN) 58.58

800 -- 1. Sydney Dickerson (THN) 2:26.90, 2. Emily Cotterman (THN) 2:32.69, 3. Chanli Mundy (THN) 2:35.10, 4. Annie Mullican (THN) 2:46.43

200 -- 1. Keirra Porter (THN) 28.33, 2. DaShana Johnson (THN) 28.94, 3. Spencer Grim (THN) 29.55, 4. Baelee Stearley (THN) 29.60

3,200 -- 1. Laura Johnson (THN) 12:17.07, 2. Mallory Sanders (THN) 12:33.48, 3. Kiowa Burris (THN) 13:14.42, 4. Emily Conrad (Nv) 13:49.92

4x400 R -- 1. T.H. North 'A' 4:26.13, 2. T.H. North 'B' 4:32.20, 3. Northview, 5:05.52