[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain ~ 58°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

West Vigo knocks off Clay City in track and field

Friday, April 13, 2012

Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The West Vigo track and field teams swept dual meets with visiting Clay City on Thursday night as the boys cruised to a 108 to 24 win and the Viking girls won 75 to 53.

The Clay City boys weren't able to get to the top of the podium in any of the events as West Vigo took the top spot in all 15 events. The girls' meet was much closer, but West Vigo was able to edge out the Eels with slightly more depth in the meet.

Clay City scored big points in the throws, sweeping the discus with Asie Jeffers winning the event with a throw of 89-7 with Carli Jo Milner in second and Mika Gerber placing third. Jeffers and Milner also were second and third in the shot put.

Kelsey Wright won the 1,600 meters (5:58) for the Eels as Ashley Reach placed third and the pair also took the same spots in the 3,200 meters.

In the shorter running events, Kayla Sinders crossed the line first in the 400 (1:10), Tiara Skaggs was second in the 100 meters (14.43) and Skaggs was second in the 200 (30.76). In the 800 meters, Paige Schroer was second (2:59) and Ashley Sumner was third. In the hurdles, Mackenzie McKittrick was third in the 100 hurdles (20.0) and second in the 300 hurdles (1:03). Sidnie Crowley was third in the event.

In the boys' meet, Grant Prindiville was third in both the 100 (11.7) and 200 (24.6) with Jake Tiefel placing third in the 1,600 (4:53), second in the 800 (2:06) and the high jump (5-2).

In the sprinting events, Wayne Tharpe was third in the 110 hurdles (19.9) and second in the 300 hurdles (45.5). Paiden Meyers was the runner-up in the 400 meters (59.0). Blake Cochran was second in the 3,200 (11:23).

In the field events, Josh Miller was second in the discus (107-5), VT Mitchell was third in the long jump (17-9) and third in the high jump.

Clay City is back in action on Tuesday at South Putnam against the Eagles and Shakamak.

At West Vigo

Boys team results: West Vigo 108, Clay City 24

100 -- 1. Jacob Creasey (WV) 11.7, 2. Wilguess (WV), 3. Grant Prindiville (CC) 11.7

100 H -- 1. Andy Velasquez (WV) 17.0, 2. Meissel (WV), 3. Wayne Tharp (CC) 19.9

1,600 -- 1. A.Kump (WV) 4:35, 2. N.Kump (WV), 3. Jake Tiefel (CC) 4:53

400 R -- 1. West Vigo, 46.3

400 -- 1. Daniel Mackey (WV) 54.7, 2. Paiden Myers (CC) 59,0, 3. Lorance (WV)

Disc -- 1. Alex May (WV) 115-4, 2. Josh Miller (CC) 107-5, 3. Anderson (WV)

SP -- 1. Caleb Anderson (WV) 41-4, 2. May (WV), 3. D.Creasey (WV)

300 H -- 1. Velazquez (WV) 45.4, 2. Wayne Tharp (CC) 45.5, 3. Meissel (WV)

800 -- 1. N.Kump (WV) 2:06, 2. Jake Tiefel (CC) 2:06, 3. A.Kump (WV)

200 -- 1. J.Creasey (WV) 24.0, 2. Wilguess (WV), 3. Grant Prindiville (CC) 24.6

LJ -- 1. Jared Wilguess (WV) 18-1, 2. Guymon (WV), 3. VT Mitchell (CC) 17-9

3,200 -- 1. N.Kump (WV) 10:46, 2. Blake Cochran (CC) 11:23, 3. Braun (WV)

1,600 R -- 1. West Vigo, 3:55

3,200 R -- 1. West Vigo, 9:19

PV -- 1. Devin Bull (WV) 10-0, 2. D.Creasey (WV), 3. Meissel (WV)

Girls' team results: West Vigo 75, Clay City 53

3,200 R -- 1. West Vigo, 11:38, 2. Clay City, 12:11

100 -- 1. Shaelynn White (WV) 13.4, 2. Tiara Skaggs (CC) 14.43

100 H -- 1. Janelle Lucas (WV) 17.06. 3. Mackenzie McKittrick (CC) 20.0

1,600 -- 1. Kelsey Wright (CC) 5:58, 3. Ashley Reach (CC) 6:49

400 R -- 1. West Vigo, 54.6, 2. Clay City, 58.6

400 -- 1. Kayla Sinders (CC) 1:10

SP -- 1. Carly Eldridge (WV) 30-1, 2. Asie Jeffers (CC) 29-5 , 3. Carli Jo Milner (CC) 24-5

Disc -- 1. Asie Jeffers (CC) 89-7, 2. Carli Jo Milner (CC) 83-4, 3. Mika Gerber (CC) 62-3

300 H -- 1. Janelle Lucas (WV) 53.0, 2. Mackenzie McKittrick (CC) 1:03, 3. Sidnie Crowely (CC) 1:04

800 -- 1. Alexa Clingerman (WV) 2:45, 2. Paige Schroer (CC) 2:59, 3. Ashley Sumner (CC) 3:11

HJ -- 1. Janelle Lucas (WV) 4-4

LJ -- 1. Shaelynn White (WV) 13-2, 2. Krista Sinders (CC) 12-6

200 -- 1. Shaelynn White (WV) 28.8, 2. Tiara Skaggs (CC) 30.76

3,200 -- 1. Kelsey Wright (CC) 13:15. 3. Ashley Reach (CC) 14:38

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Sabrina Baumgartner, Kelsey Wright) 4:40

PV -- 1. Clingerman (WV) 6-0