[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 71°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Clay City track and field sweeps past Panthers and T-Birds

Friday, April 27, 2012

Times Staff Report

The Clay City track and field teams each earned victories on Thursday night with a three-way meet win against Riverton Parke and North Central.

The girls' team was led by a sweep of the top-three spots in the 1,600 meters by Kelsey Wright, Phoebe Farmer and Ashley Reach as the team scored 76.5 points to top Riverton Parke's 53.5 and North Central's 25.

Sabrina Baumgartner won the long jump with a leap of 11-10 and Asie Jeffers topped the field in the discus (83-8) in field events.

On the trackside, Wright's time of 6:13 won the 1,600 and Farmer was 3,200-meter winner in 15:02 followed by Reach. Wright was also the 800-meter winner in 2:51 followed by Paige Schroer.

In sprinting events, Tiara Skaggs led the team with a win in the 200 meters (31.22) and was the runner-up in the 100 with a time of 14.31. Taylor Fischer was third in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

The Eels also won a pair of relays as Schroer, Ashley Sumner, Farmer and Wright won the 3,200 relay and a team consisting of Kayla Sinders, Skaggs, Baumgartner and Wright won the 1,600 relay.

In the boys' meet, Clay City scored 70.5 points to top Riverton Parke (55.5) and North Central (27).

Jake Tiefel won the 800 (2:18) and 1,600 meters (5:08) with Blake Cochran placing second in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

In the sprints, Wayne Tharp was a winner ahead of teammate Cody Dickson in the 110-meter hurdles. Tharp also captured the 300 hurdles ahead of Dickson.

In the field events, Demetrius White won the shot put (39-7) ahead of Josh Miller with Miller claiming the discus (117-5).

The Eels also were winners in two relays as the 3,200-relay team of Cochran, Paiden Meyers, Tiefel and Josh Arsenal won in 10:07. The 1,600-relay team consisting of Tharp, Myers, Dickson and Cochran won in 4:03.

The Eels are at home for the final time on Tuesday evening to host Cloverdale at 4:30 p.m.

Boys team results: Clay City 70.5, Riverton Parke 55.5, North Central 27

Clay City individual results

LJ -- 3. VT Mitchell, 14-7, 4. Jordan Prindiville, 14-6

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City (Blake Cochran, Paiden Myers, Jake Tiefel, Josh Arsenal) 10:07

110 H -- 1. Wayne Tharp, 19.4, 2. Cody Dickson, 20.7

SP -- 1. Demetrius White, 39-7, 2. Josh Miller, 38-1

HJ -- 4. Jake Tiefel, 5-4

Disc -- 1. Josh Miller, 117-5, 3. Danny Rains, 93-2

400 R -- 2. Clay City, 48.4

1,600 -- 1. Jake Tiefel, 5:08, 2. Blake Cochran, 5:16

100 -- 3. Grant Prindiville, 12.2

400 -- 4. Jordan Prindiville, 58.7

300 H -- 1. Wayne Tharp, 45.3, 2. Cody Dickson, 49.7

800 -- 1. Jake Tiefel, 2:18, 4. Austin Schlegel, 2:30

200 -- 4. Grant Prindiville, 24.9

3,200 -- 2. Blake Cochran, 11:27

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (Wayne Tharp, Paiden Myers, Cody Dickson, Blake Cochran) 4:03

Girls team results: Clay City 76.5, Riverton Parke 53.5, North Central 25

SP -- 1. RParke, 36-4 , 2. RParke, 27-2 , 3. NCentral, 27-2 , 4. Asie Jeffers (CC) 27-2

HJ -- 1. Rparke, 4-8, 2. RParke, 4-8, 3. RParke, 4-4, 4. Kayla Sinders (CC) 4-4

LJ -- 1. Sabrina Baumgartner (CC) 11-10, 2. NCentral, 11-3, 3. RParke, 11-0, 4. Krista Sinders (CC) 11-0

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City (Paige Schroer, Ashley Sumner, Phoebe Farmer, Kelsey Wright) 12:07

100 H -- 1. RParke, 17.26, 2. Mackenzie McKittrick (CC) 19.71, 3. NCentral, 20.24

Disc -- 1. Asie Jeffers (CC) 83-8, 2. NCentral, 78-3, 3. Carli Milner (CC) 75-7

400 R -- 1. RParke, 57.46, 2. Clay City (Tiara Skaggs, Paige Schroer, Kayla Sinders, Sabrina Baumgartner) 58.85

1,600 -- 1. Kelsey Wright (CC) 6:13, 2. Phoebe Farmer (CC) 6:51, 3. Ashley Reach (CC) 6:58

100 -- 1. RParke, 14.18, 2. Tiara Skaggs (CC) 14.31, 3. Taylor Fischer (CC) 15.52

400 -- 1. RParke, 1:05.31, 2. Kayla Sinders (CC) 1:09

300 H -- 1. Rparke, 57.44, 2. Mackenzie McKittrick (CC) 1:00.72

200 -- 1. Tiara Skaggs (CC) 31.22, 2. RParke, 32.94, 3. Ncentral, 3:09, 4. Taylor Fischer (CC) 35.78

800 -- 1. Kelsey Wright (CC) 2:51, 2. Paige Schroer (CC) 3:01, 3. N.Central, 3:09, 4. Ashley Sumner (CC) 3:15

3,200 -- 1. Phoebe Farmer (CC) 15:02, 2. Ashley Reach (CC) 15:06, 3. Rparke, 15:33, 4. Kiersten Mann (CC) 16:33

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Sabrina Baumgartner, Kelsey Wright) 4:59