[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 39°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 36°F
Thursday, Apr. 17, 2014

Northview 4x800 relay wins sectional as several advance; Denker moves on for Eels

Thursday, May 17, 2012

(Photo)
Northview's Ian Heffner clears a hurdle on the way to a fourth-place finish in the 300 hurdle event at the Terre Haute North Sectional. [Order this photo]
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

TERRE HAUTE -- The Terre Haute North boys' track and field team got a measure of revenge from last year's sectional as the squad edged out rival Terre Haute South to claim the team title by six points, 149.5 to 143.5. Greencastle was a distant third with 51 points to edge Northview (50), West Vigo (46), Cloverdale (45), Sullivan (34), North Putnam (29), South Putnam (27), Riverton Parke (25), Clay City (15), South Vermillion (5) and North Central Farmersburg (3).

(Photo)
he Knights' Devon Cooksey chases the Patriots' Nathan Moshos in the 4x800 relay. [Order this photo]
Last season it was the Braves that won the team title by one point after the Patriots' 1,600 meter relay was disqualified in the final race of the night. The 2012 team championship is Terre Haute North's 21st in school history.

The evening got off to a great start for the Northview Knights as the 4x800 relay team got a lightning quick anchor leg from sophomore Nic Yocom, to overcome Terre Haute North for the victory in 8:13.32. Ian Heffner, Devon Cooksey and Damon Hyatt put the Knights in position for the final leg of the relay as the squad qualified for the Evansville Central Regional next week.

The relay squad wasn't alone in advancing to regional competition as Patrick Durcholz placed in a tie for third in the high jump by clearing 5-10. Terre Haute South's Nick Jaeger achieved the state finals qualifying height in winning the event by clearing 6'8. The top-four finishers in each event make the regional cut.

Ethan Stewart advanced with a third-place finish in the shotput with a heave of 46-1 as South Putnam's Ryan Chestnut won with a throw of 53-3. Jesse Miller placed ninth for the Knights.

Sectional competition overall bumped up a bit top-to-bottom with the addition of all four Putnam County schools to the field as several smaller schools moved to the Bloomington Sectional.

Northview coach Chad Smith was pleased with his team's effort during the sectional meet.

(Photo)
Clay City senior Ben Denker closes in on a regional qualifying fourth-place finish in the 100 meters on Thursday night. [Order this photo]
"I think our effort was there, it's just a really tough sectional when you add Greencastle, North Putnam, South Putnam and Cloverdale," Smith said following the meet. "I'd like to have gotten a few more people out. We got Ethan (Stewart) out in the shot, 4x800 relay is a sectional champion and Pat (Durcholz) in the high jump."

Smith was especially happy with the busy evening that Heffner handled well.

"I think my MVP tonight was definitely Ian Heffner," Smith said. "He ran the 4x800 and came back and had to run the trials for the 200 about 10 minutes later and then ran the 300 hurdles and back for the 200 meter finals. I was really impressed with Ian Heffner tonight. He had a lot of races and ran well for us."

Besides his leg for the victorious 3,200 relay team, Heffner reached the finals in the 200 meters where he placed seventh (24.61) as West Vigo's Jacob Creasey won (23.58). Heffner also qualified for the regional in the 300 hurdles as he placed fourth in 41.84 with Terre Haute North's Cole Seward crossing the finish line first in 40.59.

The Clay City Eels helped retiring boys' track coach Keith Jones continue his career another week as senior Ben Denker ran a time of 11.78 to place fourth in the 100 meters as North Putnam's Tyler Shorter won in 11.48.

Yocom narrowly missed a regional berth in the 800 meters, as a very fast heat was won by Cloverdale's Joseph Rumley in a time of 1:56.41. Yocom missed the qualifying spot by one as he finished fifth in 2:02.16.

In other distance events, the Braves' Jackson Bertoli won both the 1,600 (4:30.02) and 3,200 (9:26.07) with the Knights' Josh Johnson placing 10th in the 1,600 and eighth in the 3,200.

Clay City's Josh Miller was an inch short of a regional berth in the discus as his throw of 130-4 was an inch behind West Vigo's William May for fourth-place. Terre Haute South's Nic Keller was the winner with a throw of 153-10 . Northview's Andrew Davis was ninth.

South's Tyler Seibert won the long jump with a leap of 21-1 as the Knights' Aaron Brown placed sixth overall. Wyatt Young was fifth in the pole vault event that was won easily by North's Connor Curley (15-0).

The regional takes place on Thursday at Evansville Central.

Terre Haute North Boys' Track and Field Sectional

Team results: Terre Haute North 149.5, Terre Haute South 143.5, Greencastle 51, Northview 50, West Vigo 46, Cloverdale 45, Sullivan 34, North Putnam 29, South Putnam 27, Riverton Parke 25, Clay City 15, South Vermillion 5, North Central 3

Individual results

Top-four advance to Evansville Central Regional

100 -- 1. Tyler Shorter (NP) 11.48, 2. Kevin Moore (THN) 11.58, 3. William Riner (SP) 11.69, 4. Ben Denker (CC) 11.78, 5. Ian Newton (THS) 11.94, 6. Adam Wilson (RP) 11.94

200 -- 1. Jacob Creasey (WV) 23.58, 2. Alexander Law (CL) 23.66, 3. Rashad Allen (THS) 23.87, 4. Kevin Moore (THN) 23.96, 5. Devon Thrasher (NP) 24.36, 6. Tony Bishop (THS) 24.48

110 H -- 1. Cole Seward (THN) 15.52, 2. Riley Witvoet (SL) 15.53, 3. Jeremy Patterson (THS) 15.66, 4. Daniel Warren (CL) 16.28, 5. Cameron Stewart (THN) 16.54, 6. Alex Cole (THS) 16.75

4x800 Relay -- 1. Northview (Ian Heffner, Devon Cooksey, Damon Hyatt, Nic Yocom) 8:13.22, 2. T.H. North, 8:14.53, 3. T.H. South, 8:21.51, 4. Greencastle, 8:37.95, 5. Cloverdale, 8:58.74, 6. West Vigo, 9:11.17

1,600 -- 1. Jackson Bertoli (THS) 4:3002, 2. Andrew Kump (WV) 4:34.28, 3. Nathan Moshos (THN) 4:37.54, 4. Logan Hambrock (THS) 4:40.15, 5. Justin Clapp (THN) 4:47.2, 6. Taylor Secrest (Gc) 4:50.11

4x100 Relay -- 1. T.H. North, 44.98, 2. T.H. South, 45.35, 3. Greencastle, 45.58, 4. Cloverdale, 45.84, 5. Sullivan, 45.89, 6. Northview, 46.70

400 -- 1. Tyler Seibert (THS) 49.99, 2. Cameron Quinn (THN) 51.50, 3. Thomas Smith (SL) 51.93, 4. Maciej Tomaszewski (THN) 53.27, 5. Stewart Dagnon (THS) 54.23, 6. Daniel Mackey (WV) 54.27

300 H -- 1. Cole Seward (THN) 40.59, 2. Jeremy Patterson (THS) 41.09, 3. Cameron Stewart (THN) 41.55, 4. Ian Heffner (Nv) 41.84, 5. Jourdan Smith (CL) 42.06, 6. Chris Tryon (SL) 43.47

800 -- 1. Joseph Rumley (CL) 1:56.41, 2. Riley Stohler (RP) 1:58.25, 3. Tyler Hudson (Gc) 1:59.69, 4. Nathan Kump (WV) 2:00.98, 5. Nic Yocom (Nv) 2:02.16, 6. Nathan Moshos (THN) 2:04.29

3,200 -- 1. Jackson Bertoli (THS) 9:26.07, 2. Tyeson Mundy (THN) 9:42.24, 3. Peter Davis (THN) 9:49.63, 4. Ryan Stevens (Gc) 10:07.45, 5. Spencer Danielson (THS) 10:22.79, 6. Dean Danner (NC) 10:46.90

4x400 R -- 1. T.H. South, 3:27.56, 2. T.H. North, 3:28.32, 3. Cloverdale, 3:29.11, 4. Sullivan, 3:37.11, 5. Greencastle, 3:37.74, 6. Northview, 3:46.76

High Jump -- 1. Nick Jaeger (THS) 6-8, 2. Hayden Stuckwisch (Gc) 6-2, 3. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 5-10, 3. Connor Curley (THN) 5-10, 5. Brett McNeil (RP) 5-10, 5. Adam Wilson (RP) 5-10

Pole Vault -- 1. Connor Curley (THN) 15-0, 2. Derik Whalen (THS) 13-0, 3. William Lower (THN) 11-6, 4. Devin Bull (WV) 11-6, 5. Wyatt Young (Nv) 11-6, 6. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 11-0

Long jump -- 1. Tyler Seibert (THS) 21-1 , 2. Hayden Stuckwisch (Gc) 20-5 , 3. Gary Secuskie (RP) 20-3 , 4. Ryan Vernelson (SL) 19-10 , 5. Justin Manlove (SV) 19-9, 6. Aaron Brown (Nv) 19-9

Discus -- 1. Nic Keller (THS) 153-10 , 2. Larry Davis (THN) 138-8, 3. Hunter Logan (NP) 136-4 , 4. William May (WV) 130-5, 5. Josh Miller (CC) 130-4, 6. Michael James (SP) 125-5

Shot put -- 1. Ryan Chestnut (SP) 53-3, 2. Larry Davis (THN) 49-5 , 3. Ethan Stewart (Nv) 46-1, 4. Eric Davis (NP) 45-6 , 5. Brandon Russell-Cherry (THS) 47-11 , 6. Logan Hunter (NP) 45-10 1/2