[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Cross country season begins locally

Sunday, August 19, 2012

Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The 2012 cross country season got underway for several local teams on Saturday at the Bloomington North Early Bird Meet held at the LaVern Gibson Championship course in Terre Haute.

Northview's boys' team placed 10th in the 17-team field led by junior Nic Yocom, who placed ninth overall in a time of 16:52.2. Terre Haute South's Jackson Bertoli won the meet in 16:03.7. Lawrence Central was the team winner with 44 points as the Braves were second with 52. Clay City was 16th and led by Parker Ames' 68th-place finish.

In the girls' meet, Northview was 10th with Clay City taking 13th as Bloomington North's Kate Raphael was the overall winner in 19:54 followed by Terre Haute South's Nikki Thiede. Bloomington South topped the team race with 55 points as Westfield was one point back.

Hannah Zadeii led Northview with a 60th-place finish in 23:06 and Clay City got a 49th-place finish from Kelsey Wright in 22:44.

Northview is back in action Tuesday evening at Craig Park against Brown County and Owen Valley beginning at 6 p.m. Clay City races on Saturday at Riverton Parke beginning at 9 a.m.

Bloomington North Early Bird Invite

At LaVern Gibson Championship Course

Boys meet

Team scores -- Lawrence Central 44, Terre Haute South 52, Bloomington South 57, Bloomington North 147, Indian Creek 191, Silver Creek 192, Brown County 222, Edgewood 224, Martinsville 243, Northview 267, Lighthouse Christian 320, Pike Central 342, Southmont 352, Crawford County 400, Bloomfield 403, Clay City 418, Monrovia 442.

Top 20 -- Jackson Bertoli (THS) 16:03.7, Cole Hester (LC) 16:13.7, Matt Dorsey 16:14.8, Kyle Burks (BS) 16:17.5, Chandler Ball (LC) 16:29.6, Jordan Huntoon (BS) 16:36.6, Logan Hambrock (THS) 16:45.6, Jake Johnson (IC) 16:48.5, Nic Yocom (Nv) 16:52.2, Anthony Williams (BS) 16:53.3, Darin Lawrence (LC) 17:03.6, Michael Mest (E) 17:08.3, Riley Stohler (THS) 17:09.3, Spencer Danielson (THS) 17:10.3, Aaron Tincher (M) 17:19.8, Xavier Martinez (BS) 17:22.0, Devon Fuson (THS) 17:24.5, Griffin Tichenor (BN) 17:24.9, Andrew Carmin (BN) 17:31.7, Cain Parker (PC) 17:36.1.

Terre Haute South -- 1. Bertoli 16:03.7, 7. Hambrock 16:45.6, 13. Stohler 17:09.3, 14. Danielson 17:10.3, 17. D.Fuson 17:24.5, 26. Jerad Fuson 17:47.6, 29. Isaac Wonderlin 17:50.6.

Northview -- 9. Yocom 16:52.2, 64. Cam Trout 18:56.7, 82. Travis Bell 19:33.2, 87. Ian Heffner 19:40.7, 123. Skylar Aguilar 20:47.4, 138. Devon McCollum 21:12.5, 145. Christian Herron 21:20.0.

Clay City -- 68. Parker Ames 19:05.5, 98. Michael Brooks 20:04.2, 131. Paiden Myers 20:57.8, 161. Evan Rogers 22:14.4, 190. Josh Miller 25:41.0, 195. Jordan Prindiville 29:41.8.

Girls meet

Team scores -- Bloomington South 55, Westfield 56, Terre Haute South 110, Lawrence Central 115, Bloomington North 120, Silver Creek 206, Martinsville 215, Bloomfield 242, Monrovia 252, Northview 275, Brown County 295, Indian Creek 315, Clay City 336, Southmont 350.

Top 20 -- Kate Raphael (BN) 19:54.1, Nikki Thiede (THS) 19:58.6, Maddy Roach (LC) 20:07.0, Alex Warzyniak (BS) 20:27.7, Alexis Lewandowski (BS) 20:30.8, Brittany Sharp (SC) 20:34.7, Alli Workman (Bloom) 20:34.7, Briana Leonard (W) 20:41.9, Taylor Rogers (W) 20:41.9, Shelby Wilson (W) 20:49.9, Veronica Fickel (BS) 20:59.4, Rose Guingrich (BC) 21:00.1, Karli Koning (W) 21:01.5, Katie Schmidt (THS) 21:02.7, Lainey Derheimer (BS) 21:04.8, Devon Leahy (W) 21:07.8, Shannon Webb (W) 21:10.2, Isabel Roberts-Hamilton (BN) 21:11.4, Lauren Schweizer (W) 21:30.9, Ali Burt (BS) 21:34.6.

Terre Haute South -- 2. Thiede 19:58.6, 14. Schmidt 21:02.7, 23. Rachel Stephens 21:39.2, 41. Kerstin Peterson 22:19.9, 53. Nicole Howe 22:56.1, 55. Aydee Dalina 22:56.5, 56. Sami Holmes 22:57.4.

Northview -- 60. Hannah Zadeii 23:06.1, 61. Ashley Kidwell 23:08.0, 63. Emily Conrad 23:17.2, 135. Leanna Knight 26:39.2, 157. Eileen Stinnett 27:57.6, 163. Maegan Pillman 28:27.2, 171. Carrie Duregger 29:30.3.

Clay City -- 49. Kelsey Wright 22:44.0, 132. Ashley Reach 26:29.1, 159. Kayla Sinders 27:59.5, 162. Kiersten Mann 28:17.1, 168. Tiara Skaggs 28:54.8, 187. Krista Sinders 33.43.0.