[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Knights split cross country meets

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Times Staff Report

SPENCER -- The Northview cross country teams split a four-team meet at Owen Valley on Tuesday evening. The girls' team came away with a two-point win over Brown County while the Eagles claimed the boys' meet by 14 points over the Knights.

The Northview girls got a fourth-place finish from Ashley Kidwell to lead the team with a time of 23:34. The Knights finished with 45 team points to the Eagles' 47 points as Brown County's Rose Guingrich won the individual race by 24 seconds in a time of 21:12.

The Knights also placed Hannah Zadeii (sixth, 23:37) and Emily Conrad (eighth, 24:52) in the top-10 as Leanna Knight and Eileen Stinnett crossed the finish line in 13th and 14th-place with a time of 26:44. Josie Stakman was 19th in 28;14 followed by Maeghan Pilman in 21st (30:09) and Carrie Duregger in 22nd position with a time of 30:22.

In the boys' meet, Northview's Nic Yocom won the race comfortably over Adam Westcott of Brown County. Yocom's time of 17:23 was 52 seconds better than the Eagles' time.

Northview's Cam Trout placed sixth overall in 19:09 with Ian Heffner also in the top-10 as he finished 10th in 19:49. Also for the Knights, Travis Beil (11th, 20:03) and Skyler Aguilar (17th, 21:29) were in the top-20. Devon McCollum was 21st in 22:08, Christian Herron was one spot behind him in 22:46 and Dawson Nelson was 23rd in the same time.

The Knights travel to Rushville on Saturday to compete at 10 a.m.

At Owen Valley

Boys' team scores: Brown County 31, Northview 45, Shakamak 60, Owen Valley No team score

Individual top-10

1. Nic Yocom (Nv) 17:23, 2. Adam Westcott (BC) 18:15, 3. Eric Johnson (SH) 18:53, 4. Luke Sweet (SH) 18:55, 5. Conner Grich (BC) 19:03, 6. Cam Trout (Nv) 19:09, 7. Zack Roush (BC) 19:15, 8. Robbie Dolph (BC) 19:25, 9. Chris Norman (BC) 19:44, 10. Ian Heffner (Nv) 19:49

Northview results: 11. Travis Beil, 20:03, 17. Skyler Aguilar, 21:29, 21. Devon McCollum, 22:08, 22. Christian Herron, 22:46, 23. Dawson Nelson, 22:46

Girls' team results: Northview 45, Brown County 47, Owen Valley 67, Shakamak No team score

Individual top-10

1. Rose Guingrich (BC) 21:12, 2. Savanah Turner (SH) 21:36, 3. Alexie Greene (SH) 22:50, 4. Ashley Kidwell (Nv) 23:34, 5. Cheyenne (OV) 23:35, 6. Hannah Zadeii (Nv) 23:37, 7. Madison Morris (BC) 24:06, 8. Emily Conrad (Nv) 24:52, 9. Sweet (SH) 24:54, 10. E.Coffin (OV) 25:41

Northview: 13. Leanna Knight, 26:44, 14. Eileen Stinnett, 26:44, 19. Josie Stackman, 28:14, 21. Maeghan Pilman, 30:09, 22. Carrie Duregger, 30:22