[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 60°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Knights and Eels compete in State Preview

Monday, September 3, 2012

Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- Course conditions weren't completely optimal for Saturday's State Preview Meet at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course as rain was prevalent during the day. However, the meet took place in a drizzle rather than the anticipated monsoon that was forecast.

Terre Haute South's Jackson Bertoli led the Wabash Valley contingent with a runner-up spot to Jacob Thompson of Louisville Holy Cross. Bertoli finished five seconds back of the leader in 15:44.

The competition was strong for the meet as seven top-20 boys teams from Indiana were on hand along with four ranked girls teams.

Valparaiso dominated the boys team scoring with 54 points to top Indianapolis Cathedral and Carmel placed three girls in the top-four to win with 32 points to edge Hamilton Southeastern's score of 63.

The Northview boys finished in 19th-place behind Greencastle's 16th, Terre Haute North's 12th and Terre Haute South's finish of seventh.

Nic Yocom led the Knights with a 20th-place finish in 16:40.

In the girls meet, the Knights placed 19th with Greencastle in 12th, South in seventh and North in fourth despite the absence of No. 1 runner Chanli Mundy (illness) and Katie Loebker (injury).

The Knights were paced by Ashley Kidwell in 90th-place with a time of 22:34.

In the Class 1A-3A small school event, Illinois' Mt Zion won the boys' race with 44 points to top Park Tudor in the 11-team field. Clay City placed sixth as Shakamak was third.

Parker Ames was the top finishing Clay City runner with an eighth-place in 18:33. Blake Cochran was 12th overall in 18:59.

Mt. Zion also won the girls team scoring with 30 points with Park Tudor second with 45 points. The Eels were fourth overall led by Ashley Reach's 21st-place finish in 25:27.

In the junior high meet, Otter Creek was the winner in both the boys and girls meets with North Clay placing fourth in the boys and fifth in the girls' meet.

Tailor Evans ran to a fifth-place finish in the boys' race with a time of 11:26 with Ryan Young also in the top-10 with a ninth-place in 11:33. Jessica Young was 16th in the girls' race with a time of 13:37 and Cheyenne Mullenix was 18th in 13:44.

The Northview varsity competes Saturday at Brown County with North Clay visiting Greencastle this evening at 5 p.m. Clay City visits North Central this evening at 4:30 p.m.

Team scores -- Valparaiso 54, Indianapolis Cathedral 118, Hamilton Southeastern 162, Brebeuf 172, Homestead 202, Bedford North Lawrence 211, Terre Haute South 216, Center Grove 266, Barr-Reeve 266, Plainfield 309, Evansville North 331, Terre Haute North 334, Morgan Township 381, Ben Davis 396, Evansville Memorial 416, Greencastle 423, Culver Academy 436, Castle 480, Northview 485, Louisville Holy Cross 485, Danville 523, Decatur Central 530, Evansville Mater Dei 642, Vincennes Lincoln 682.

Top 10 -- Jacob Thornton (LHC) 15:39.0, Jackson Bertoli (THS) 15:44.5, Alec Kostelnik (MT) 15:53.2, Connor Sorrells (BR) 15:58.2, Troy Reeder (HSE) 15:58.3, Zack Snider (Bre) 16:02.4, Peyton Reed (V) 16:04.3, Taylor Bisacchi (V) 16:07.5, Patrick O'Neil (IC) 16:20.4, Alec Sievern (EM) 16:23.1.

Northview -- 20. Nic Yocom 16:40.9, 95. Cam Trout 18:16.7, 123. Ian Heffner 18:48.3, 173. Joshua Johnson 19:57.8, 176. Travis Beil 20:07.3, 195. Dawson Nelson 21:06.8, 205. Skyler Aguilar 21:24.7, 206. Christian Herron 21:25.0, 224. Devon McCollum 22:39.1.

Girls' team scores

Carmel 32, Hamilton Southeastern 63, Center Grove 135, Terre Haute North 149, Indianapolis Cathedral 199, Evansville Memorial 224, Terre Haute South 246, Perry Meridian 250, Evansville North 260, Plainfield 271, Culver Academy 314, Greencastle 321, Louisville Holy Cross 321, Ben Davis 333, Vincennes Lincoln 336, Decatur Central 420, Evansville Mater Dei 487, Danville 494, Northview 532.

Individual top-10

1. Haley Harris (Car) 18:42.8, 2. Gina Genco (Car) 18:49.5, 3. Rachel Nichwitz (HSE) 18:49.5, 4. Kelsey Harris (Car) 18:56.0, 5. Jessica King (HSE) 19:16.4, 6. Kieran Casey (PM) 19:25.3, 7. Tori Schoettmer (CG) 19:31.3, 8. Jordan Timmons (CG) 19:37.4, 9. Emma MacAnally (IC) 19:39.2, 10. Katherine Free (IC) 19:51.6.

Northview -- 90. Ashley Kidwell 22:34.4, 115. Emily Conrad 23:15.7, 142. Hannah Zadeii 24:31.1, Eileen Stinnett 26:18.4, Leanna Knight 26:50.4, Josie Stackman 26:58.2, Carrie Duregger 29:28.6, Taylor Simmons 29:54.7, Maeghan Pilman 31:48.8.

Class 1A-3A team scores -- Mt. Zion, Ill., 44, Park Tudor 69, Shakamak 96, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 106, West Vigo 124, Clay City 163, Riverton Parke 175, Clinton Prairie 184, Sullivan 209, North Central 236, North Vermillion 285.

Boys' top-10 -- 1. Jake Brown (MZ) 16:42.5, 2. Curtis Reed (MZ) 17:47.3, 3. Ryan Betz (PT) 17:52.6, 4. Mohammad Hosseini (MZ) 17:59.2, 5. Eric Johnson (Shak) 18:03.8, 6. Luke Sweet (Shak) 18:07.5, 7. Dean Danner (NC) 18:14.7, 8. Parker Ames (CC) 18:33.5, 9. Dane Wilson (MV) 18:35.3, 10. Jonah Eckert (WV) 18:42.6.

Boys results

Team scores -- Valparaiso 54, Indianapolis Cathedral 118, Hamilton Southeastern 162, Brebeuf 172, Homestead 202, Bedford North Lawrence 211, Terre Haute South 216, Center Grove 266, Barr-Reeve 266, Plainfield 309, Evansville North 331, Terre Haute North 334, Morgan Township 381, Ben Davis 396, Evansville Memorial 416, Greencastle 423, Culver Academy 436, Castle 480, Northview 485, Louisville Holy Cross 485, Danville 523, Decatur Central 530, Evansville Mater Dei 642, Vincennes Lincoln 682.

Top 10 -- Jacob Thornton (LHC) 15:39.0, Jackson Bertoli (THS) 15:44.5, Alec Kostelnik (MT) 15:53.2, Connor Sorrells (BR) 15:58.2, Troy Reeder (HSE) 15:58.3, Zack Snider (Bre) 16:02.4, Peyton Reed (V) 16:04.3, Taylor Bisacchi (V) 16:07.5, Patrick O'Neil (IC) 16:20.4, Alec Sievern (EM) 16:23.1.

Northview -- 20. Nic Yocom 16:40.9, 95. Cam Trout 18:16.7, 123. Ian Heffner 18:48.3, 173. Joshua Johnson 19:57.8, 176. Travis Beil 20:07.3, 195. Dawson Nelson 21:06.8, 205. Skyler Aguilar 21:24.7, 206. Christian Herron 21:25.0, 224. Devon McCollum 22:39.1.

Girls results

Team scores -- Carmel 32, Hamilton Southeastern 63, Center Grove 135, Terre Haute North 149, Indianapolis Cathedral 199, Evansville Memorial 224, Terre Haute South 246, Perry Meridian 250, Evansville North 260, Plainfield 271, Culver Academy 314, Greencastle 321, Louisville Holy Cross 321, Ben Davis 333, Vincennes Lincoln 336, Decatur Central 420, Evansville Mater Dei 487, Danville 494, Northview 532.

Top 10 -- Haley Harris (Car) 18:42.8, Gina Genco (Car) 18:49.5, Rachel Nichwitz (HSEU 18:49.5, Kelsey Harris (Car) 18:56.0, Jessica King (HSEU 19:16.4, Kieran Casey (PM) 19:25.3, Tori Schoettmer (CG) 19:31.3, Jordan Timmons (CG) 19:37.4, Emma MacAnally (IC) 19:39.2, Katherine Free (IC) 19:51.6.

Northview -- 90. Ashley Kidwell 22:34.4, 115. Emily Conrad 23:15.7, 142. Hannah Zadeii 24:31.1, Eileen Stinnett 26:18.4, Leanna Knight 26:50.4, Josie Stackman 26:58.2, Carrie Duregger 29:28.6, Taylor Simmons 29:54.7, Maegan Pilman 31:48.8.

1A-3A boys

Team scores -- Mt. Zion, Ill., 44, Park Tudor 69, Shakamak 96, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 106, West Vigo 124, Clay City 163, Riverton Parke 175, Clinton Prairie 184, Sullivan 209, North Central 236, North Vermillion 285.

Top 10 -- Jake Brown (MZ) 16:42.5, Curtis Reed (MZ) 17:47.3, Ryan Betz (PT) 17:52.6, Mohammad Hosseini (MZ) 17:59.2, Eric Johnson (Shak) 18:03.8, Luke Sweet (Shak) 18:07.5, Dean Danner (NC) 18:14.7, Parker Ames (CC) 18:33.5, Dane Wilson (MV) 18:35.3, Jonah Eckert (WV) 18:42.6.

Other Clay City -- 12. Blake Cochran 18:59.6, 29. Paiden Myers 19:57.1, 54. Evan Rogers 21:21.6, 64. Michael Brooks 22:10.5, 65. John Hyatt 22:13.7, 84. Josh Miller 24:35.1.

Class 1A-3A girls

Team scores -- Mt. Zion, Ill., 30, Park Tudor 45, West Vigo 70, Clay City 99, Sullivan 110, North Central 142, North Vermillion incomplete.

Top 10 -- Megan Bailey (MZ) 21:50.1, Jessica Palmer (PT) 22:18.0, Aiden Gerhardt (MZ) 22:57.6, Kelsey Wright (CC) 23:00.8, Hannah Jordan (MZ) 23:17.9, Acetha Tolerson (WV) 23:18.0, Katelynn Kyker (PT) 23:34.3, Brianna Reif (MZ) 23:38.7, Taylor Bunch (WV) 23:42.3, Hannah Klapper (PT) 23.42.4.

Other Clay City -- 21. Ashley Reach 25:27.0, 30. Tiara Skaggs 27:25.6, 32. Kayla Sinders 28:05.9, 35. Kiersten Mann 28:35.7, 46. Krista Sinders 31:28.3.

Junior high meet

Boys team scores: Otter Creek 36, Woodrow Wilson 66, South Knox 69, North Clay 89, Greencastle 107, West Vigo 170, Perry Meridian Inc., North Central Inc.

North Clay results: 5. Tailor Evans, 11:26, 9. Ryan Young, 11:33, 17. Kody Smith, 11:50, 25. Tyler McNabb, 12:06, 33. Tanner Batchelor, 12:52, 35. Zade Reberger, 13:01, 38. Chase McCrocklin, 13:43

Girls' team results: Otter Creek 33, Greencastle 66, South Knox 72, Woodrow Wilson 97, North Clay 112, St. Pats 140, Perry Meridian Inc., North Central Inc.

North Clay: 16. Jessica Young, 13:37, 18. Cheyenne Mullenix, 13:44, 20. Kourtney Johnson, 13:50, 30. Chelsey Hines, 15:17, 31. Abby Gurchiek, 15:19, 32. Macenzie Allen, 15:27, 35. Izzy Shumaker, 16:09



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: