Knights’ Tucker named Honorable Mention All-State

Sunday, July 9, 2017
Northview's Braydon Tucker prepares to unleash a pitch to the plate during the Class 3A Jasper Semi-state. Tucker earned Honorable Mention All-State honors recently by the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association.

By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The Northview baseball team piled up a second straight regional championship at the Class 3A level this season and finished with an overall 24-4 record.

On Friday afternoon, the Knights were recognized as rising senior Braydon Tucker was named as an honorable mention to the Class 3A All-State team by the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association.

Tucker hit .318 during his junior campaign for the Knights with 28 hits in 88 at-bats with six doubles and four home runs. Tucker also posted 26 RBI and scored 19 times. On the pitching mound, Tucker was 13-2 overall this season in 81 innings. He struck out 94 batters while walking 21 and compiling a 1.29 earned run average.

The Western Indiana Conference also placed Edgewood’s Connor Morton and Phillip Terrell on the honorable mention team in Class 3A as well as Sullivan’s Connor Morton. South Vermillion catcher Canton Terry was named to the 2A All-State team and in Class 1A Riverton Parke’s Brogan Sanders was an honorable mention selection.

2017 IHSBCA All-State Team

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association has announced its 2017 All-State Team for all 4 classes. Drafted players are automatically all-state and north-south all-stars are classified as honorable mention members of the team unless they are voted 1st team.

Class 1A:

Pitchers:

Drew PyleHagerstown
Max SimsSouth Central (UM)
Cameron HarveyLanesville
C: Joe DouglassClinton Central
1B: Derrick EldridgeRising Sun
2B: Logan HarmesonAttica
3B: Jay HammelSouth Newton
SS: Hunter SeegersSouth Decatur
Timothy PriceDaleville
OF: Corbin MaddoxDaleville
Kasey HendersonCowan
Carson HusmanSouth Central (UM)
Bryant HousemyerRising Sun

Honorable Mention: Jake Moore (Trinity Lutheran); Brent Turner (Rising Sun); Chris Kinnick (Daleville); Shom Berry (North Daviess); Gavin Whitmore (Daleville); Trent Weiss (Hagerstown); Austin Carnes (Cowan); Kendall White (Trinity Lutheran); Lucas McNew (Borden); Matt Homco (Rossville); Trey Kelley (Hagerstown); Brandon Craven (North Daviess); Brogan Sanders (Riverton Parke); Brandon Merkel (Northeast Dubois)

Class 2A:

Pitchers:

Drew BradfordWhitko
Chad PatrickHebron
Hayden Wynja (D)Heritage Christian
C: Canton TerrySouth Vermillion
1B: Jaret HumphreyLewis Cass
2B: Blake MalatestinicCardinal Ritter
3B: Hunter RyanHebron
SS: Timmy BordenProvidence
OF: Sammy RowanSouth Spencer
Luke WoodwardHebron
Jake KluemperCardinal Ritter

Honorable Mention: Landon Weins (Frankton); Jackson White (Eastside); Reece Davis (Providence); Andrew Lawvere (Eastbrook); Isaac McRoberts (Knightstown); Brody Hardcastle (Oak Hill); Jake Lewis (Providence); Logan Hollingsworth (Linton-Stockton); Nate Webb (Union County); Tanner Wilson (Northeastern); Ben Tharp (Lafayette Central Catholic); Mason Miller (Union County); Bradon Nelson (Oak Hill); Travis Burchett (Tell City); Tanner Craig (Austin); Alex Vela (Cardinal Ritter); Jake Armentrout (Wheeler); Ben Kluemper (Lafayette Central Catholic); Jordan Brehm (Heritage Christian); Alex Bechtold (Whitko)

Class 3A:

Pitchers:
Robbie BergerJohn Glenn
Trent JohnsonCrawfordsville
C: Zach BrittonBatesville
1B: Trevor KrapfJasper
2B: Jordan HouzeLawrenceburg
3B: Michael MachnicJohn Glenn
SS: Clay WoesteLawrenceburg
Tyler KnepleyWestern
OF: Evan AdersJasper
Grant RichardsonBishop Dwenger
Caden JonesCrawfordsville

Honorable Mention: Drake Gongwer (Northwood); Reece Kleinhelter (Jasper); Braydon Tucker (Northview); Sean Ferguson (New Haven); Sean Smith (Peru); John Nierman (Brebeuf Jesuit); Jimmy Shea (Bishop Dwenger); Drew Ashley (Reitz Memorial); Tyler Prince (Bishop Luers); Justin Hensley (Brebeuf Jesuit); Brady Horine (Yorktown); Jack Conner (Sullivan); Connor Morton (Edgewood); Austin Simmers (Jasper); Phillip Terrell (Edgewood); Max Moser (Jay County); Vincent Herschberger (Northwood); Riley Tirotta (Mishawaka Marian); Cole Barr (Yorktown); Tony Carmola (South Bend Clay); Luke Florek (Western); Caleb Meeks (Reitz Memorial); Keegan Watson (New Palestine); Eli Helton (Lawrenceburg); Elijah Durham (Reitz Memorial)

Class 4A:

Pitchers:

Chandler Ferguson (D)Lafayette Jefferson
Drey JamesonGreenfield Central
Luke DuermitFishers
Nick EatonCathedral
Tommy SommerCarmel
Garrett Schoenle (D)FW Northrop
Riley Crean (D)Bloomington North
C: Hayden JonesCarroll (FW)
1B: Ryan RobisonNew Albany
Rhett WintnerCarmel
2B: Cooper TrinkleColumbus North
3B: Jake VanRemortelCarmel
SS: Jared PolandCathedral
OF: Trevor WaitePenn
Nick SchnellRoncalli
Michael PayneSouth Bend Clay

Honorable Mention: Joe Graziano (Lake Central); Bradley Brehmer (Decatur Central); Kevin Thompson (Columbus North); Eston Stull (Pendleton Heights); Garrett Welch (New Castle); Andy Samuelson (LaPorte); Baylee Young (Logansport); Mike Madura (Munster); Nolan Metcalf (Penn); Kyle Richardson (Zionsville); Daylan Nanny (Plainfield); Bryce Masterson (Noblesville); Andrew Salmon (Elkhart Central); Matt Kominkiewicz (Penn); Tommy Kafka (Cathedral); Caleb Brenczewski (Fishers); Brett Wilson (Elkhart Memorial); Jack Ellis (Jeffersonville); Drew Hensley (Bedford North Lawrence); Noah Navarro (Avon); Cameron Dennie (Plymouth); Ben Nisle (Lake Central); Ryan Missal (Lowell); Roy Thurman III (North Central); Parker Massman (Carmel); Dylan Levesque (WL Harrison); Tommy Hansen (Roncalli); Kahi’au Quartero (Avon)