2020 Northview Fall Sports Awards
Due to COVID-19, Northview was unable to hold its annual Fall Sports Awards Night.
Listed below are the winners for each sport:
Volleyball
1. Most Improved Award Audrey Lee
2. Most Team Spirit Sydney Bays
3. Most Valuable Player Katy Anderson
4. 4 Year Senior Award Katy Anderson, Sydney Bays, Natalie Bell, Destiny Burns, Maizie Pell
5. Noble Knight Award Katy Anderson
Boys Tennis
1. Best Newcomer Award Landon Carr
2. Mental Attitude Award Caleb Swearingen
3. Most Valuable Player Brevin Cooper
4. 4 Year Senior Award JD Buell, Brevin Cooper, Benjamin Goshen, Chase Nuckols, Jacob Redenbarger, Caleb Swearingen, Owen Tipton
5. Noble Knight Award Jacob Redenbarger
Football
1. Offensive Most Valuable Player Korbin Allen
2. Defensive Most Valuable Player Braxton Sampson
3. Team Most Valuable Player Illias Gordon
4. 4 Year Senior Award Korbin Allen, Jake Cheesman, Keegan Garrison, Ilias Gordon, Parker Jordan, Braedyn Morman
5. Noble Knight Award Parker Jordan
Girls Golf
1. Coachs Award Makayla Beasley
2. Most Improved Player Audrey Jackman
3. Most Valuable Player Brooklee Bussin
4. Noble Knight Award Karsyn Kikta
Girls Soccer
1. Defensive Most Valuable Player Raelee Everhart
2. CO Most Valuable Player Kassidy Kellett
3. CO Most Valuable Player Maggie Lackey
4. 4 Year Senior Award Parker Gibbens, Kassidy Kellett, Jolee Kellett, Maggie Lackey, Kaylee Lowe, Kamryn Zadeii
5. Noble Knight Award Ava Dorsett
Boys Soccer
1. Offensive Most Valuable Player Mario Martinez
2. Defensive Most Valuable Player Josh Heaton
3. Team Most Valuable Player Austin Lane
4. Year Senior Award Daniel Gugino, Josh Heaton, Preston Knuckles, Austin Lane, Mario Martinez, Noah Morris
5. Noble Knight Award Austin Lane
Girls Cross Country
1. Lowest Point Scorer Gnister Grant,
2. Chad Smith Award Maisie Eldridge
3. Golden Spike Award (Most Consistent Performer) Ellia Hayes
4. Noble Knight Award Halle Miller
5. State Finals Certificates Piper Brinkman, Maisie Eldridge, Gnister Grant, Ellia Hayes, Jaiden lutes, Halle Miller, Katelyn Morrison, Briley Shillings, Delaney Trout
Boys Cross Country
1. Lowest Point Award Jcim Grant
2. Chad Smith Award (Most Consistent Performer) Corbin Butts
3. Golden Spike Award Stuart Bennett
4. 4 Year Senior Award Jaxon Abbott, Hunter Brown, Corbin Butts, Thomas Chapman, Braeden Knerr, Carter Mullenix, Hunter Strain
5. Noble Knight Award Thomas Chapman
6. State Finals Certificates Stuart Bennett, Jcim Grant, Corbin Butts, Carter Mullenix, Hank Slater, Braeden Knerr, Hunter Strain, Douglas Dillman, Thomas Chapman, Jared Parkey
WIC ALL CONFERENCE ATHLETES
VOLLEYBALL: Katy Anderson
BOYS TENNIS: Brevin Cooper, Owen Tipton, Benjamin Goshen, Caleb Swearingen
FOOTBALL: Korbin Allen, Keegan Garrison, Ilias Gordon, Parker Jordan, Easton Morgan, Braxton Sampson, Gabe Stockrahm, Dylan Zentko
GOLF: Brooklee Bussing, Karsyn Kikta, Audrey Jackman
GIRLS SOCCER: Raelee Everhart, Kassidy Kellett, Maggie Lackey, Kaylee Lowe, Kamryn Zadeii
BOYS SOCCER: Austin Lane, Mario Martinez, Preston Nuckols
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: Gnister Grant, Ellia Hayes, Maisie Eldridge, Briley Shillings, Katie Morrison, Halle Miller, Piper Brinkman |
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: Jcim Grant, Stuart Bennett, Corbin Butts, Carter Mullenix, Hank Slater, Douglas Dillman
4 YEAR ALL WESTERN INDIANA CONFERENCE
Girls Soccer: Kassidy Kellett
WIC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
The Western Indiana Conference would like to recognize outstanding student/athletes and honor them with an Academic All-Conference pin and certificate. This award is available to juniors and seniors who have a cumulative and current GPA of 3.71.
Volleyball Katy Anderson, Natalie Bell, Sydney Bays, Siddalee Clark
Tennis Caleb Swearingen, Chase Nuckols, Landon Carr
Football Korbin Allen, Easton Morgan, Dillon White
Golf Brooklee Bussing, Makayla Beasley, Dayna Dyar
Girls Soccer Maggie Lackey, Jolee Kellett, Kamryn Zadeii, Kassidy Kellett, Kaylee Lowe, Parker Gibbens, Ava Dorsett, Danielle Carter, Violet Keith
Boys Soccer Jordan Hancock, Josh Heaton
Boys XC Thomas Chapman, Braeden Knerr, Stuart Bennett, Miles Haviland
PRESENTATION OF GPA TEAM AWARD (Traveling Trophy)
This award is presented to the varsity team with the highest average GPA. A plate | will be added to the plaque outside of the gym in recognition of this honor. A traveling trophy will also be presented to the head coach. The winner, with a GPA of 3.78 is Girls Golf. |
Girls Soccer 3.66, Girls XC 3.64, Volleyball 3.63, Boys XC 3.38, Tennis 3.32, Boys Soccer 3.16, Football 3.12
All Fall teams had a combined GPA of 3.46