REGIONAL BASKETBALL NOTES: Knights only WIC team remaining alive
Northview will be looking for its first-ever boys' basketball regional title tonight when the Knights meet Guerin Catholic at 8 p.m. at Greencastle.
The last time Northview won a regional game was in the 2003-04 season, when Logan Whitman and Zack Keyes led the Knights to the regional after beating Martinsville 56-49 and Terre Haute South 45-40 to win the sectional title.
Northview defeated New Albany 79-74 in the semifinal round of the regional, before falling 55-48 to Bloomington North in the finals.
• Northview and Guerin Catholic had two common opponents this season, with both teams beating Greencastle and Martinsville. Northview beat Greencastle 54-48 on Jan. 8 and Martinsville 68-63 on Feb. 13. Guerin Catholic beat Greencastle 52-41 on Saturday and beat Martinsville 62-36 on Jan. 16.
• Northview is the only Western Indiana Conference team remaining in the state tournament. Greencastle lost 52-41 to Guerin Catholic in the other semifinal game on Saturday at Greencastle, while Sullivan was outscored 15-2 in the final four minutes and lost 46-43 to Connersville at Washington.
• Three other Northview opponents this season won regional semifinal games on Saturday.
Plainfield defeated Mount Vernon (Fortville) 61-52 at Southport, and plays Lawrence North in the finals tonight.
Bloomington South slipped by Jeffersonville 51-50 at Seymour, and meets Evansville Reitz in tonight's finals.
In Class 2A, Parke Heritage beat Triton Central 47-30 and meets Shenandoah in the finals tonight.
Saturday's Greencastle Regional
Northview 63, Beech Grove 52
Guerin Catholic 52, Greencastle 41
8 p.m. - Northview (18-7) vs. No. 6 Guerin Catholic (20-3) in championship
Regional championship game ticket information
All tickets must be purchased online and are $8. The doors will open at 7 p.m. for the championship game.
Ticket link: https://gofan.co/app/events/263404?schoolId=IN941
Radio coverage
WAMB-FM 106.9 will air the game, which is available online at https://v7player.wostreaming.net/6595.
Livestream coverage
Live-stream for the IHSAA State Tournament is $10 per game. Sign up at:
https://vcloud.blueframetech.com/broadcast/ppv/246890
Regional scores
CLASS 4A
Michigan City
South Bend Riley | 44 | Valparaiso | 36 |
Gary West | 68 | Elkhart | 34 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Logansport
Carmel | 60 | Homestead | 49 |
Lafayette Jeff | 52 | Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 46 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Southport
Lawrence North | 58 | Ben Davis | 44 |
Plainfield | 61 | Mount Vernon (Fortville) | 52 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Seymour
Bloomington South | 51 | Jeffersonville | 50 | |
Evansville Reitz | 63 | Center Grove | 61 | OT |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
CLASS 3A
SB Washington
South Bend St. Joseph | 84 | Twin Lakes | 58 |
Hammond | 51 | New Prairie | 34 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
New Castle
NorthWood | 44 | New Castle | 42 |
Leo | 79 | Mississinewa | 43 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 7:30 pm |
Greencastle
Northview | 63 | Beech Grove | 52 |
Guerin Catholic | 52 | Greencastle | 41 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Washington
Silver Creek | 52 | Heritage Hills | 48 |
Connersville | 46 | Sullivan | 43 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:30 pm |
CLASS 2A
North Judson
Bowman Academy | 52 | Boone Grove | 50 |
Fort Wayne Blackhawk68 | Churubusco | 55 | |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:30 pm |
Lapel
Blackford | 52 | Wapahani | 45 |
Rossville | 47 | Rochester | 30 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Greenfield
Parke Heritage | 47 | Triton Central | 30 |
Shenandoah | 82 | Covenant Christian | 52 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Southridge
Southridge | 43 | Paoli | 35 |
Southwestern (Hanover) | 59 | Linton-Stockton | 58 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
CLASS 1A
Triton
Triton | 64 | Caston | 52 | 2OT |
Kouts | 66 | Fremont | 62 | |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Frankfort
Lafayette Central Catholic | 67 | Cowan | 63 |
Southwood | 79 | Seton Catholic | 59 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 7:30 pm |
Martinsville
Southwestern (Shelbyville) | 57 | Bethesda Christian | 50 |
Indianapolis Tindley | 65 | Shakamak | 43 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 8:00 pm |
Loogootee
Barr-Reeve | 63 | Trinity Lutheran | 38 |
Lanesville | 73 | Evansville Day | 51 |
Winner Game 1 | Winner Game 2 | 7:30 pm |